All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 81 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: CQB ...
PostPosted: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:21 pm 
Offline
Groove Six Studios
Groove Six Studios

Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2005 2:24 pm
Posts: 309
Just a quick note,

if ETLegacy really wanst to provide full mod/ET compatibility I suggest to leave all trap commands unchanged, or generally all interfaces between the mod/game code and the engine.

I would like to keep the bots as debugging tool in CQB.

Cheers,

Cor


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: CQB ...
PostPosted: Thu Jul 04, 2013 5:31 pm 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman

Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2013 4:27 pm
Posts: 2
Hi there,

TCE is active again ? :D .. well Radegast did point me to this thread and we would love to see another mod on ET: L.
Can you tell us which BOTLIB_ traps are called in TCE/CQB? What are they used for (except for debugging)? I've never seen a TCE server with bots :o .. 200 opens and 201 just closes the botlib.

coroner wrote:
...if ETLegacy really wanst to provide full mod/ET compatibility I suggest to leave all trap commands unchanged, or generally all interfaces between the mod/game code and the engine...

We did only remove the never used and maintained botlib calls responsible for the bot 'intelligence' interaction. It's still possible to add bots into the game but the logic is moved to the external Omnibot framework. As Radegast mentioned - all active ET mods do it this way ... be sure other existing interfaces/calls won't change!

Finally I think we'll find a solution - let's work it out ...

Currently available bot related calls in ET:L (you don't have to open/close the botlib to use them):
Code:
G_BOT_ALLOCATE_CLIENT
BOTLIB_GET_CONSOLE_MESSAGE = 210,
BOTLIB_USER_COMMAND        = 211
BOTLIB_EA_COMMAND = 407


coroner, your extensions/additions sound very interesting ... any help is appreciated! ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: CQB ...
PostPosted: Thu Jul 18, 2013 11:23 am 
Offline
Groove Six Studios
Groove Six Studios

Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2005 2:24 pm
Posts: 309
Hi, sorry for the delay. As in my earlier post, the following traps are used

Quote:
I noticed that u removed the botlib but didn't investigate further, maybe u can tell me which trap 201 and 202 are. Quick check, I used TeamWhores old free Wolfenstein bot code, which uses

trap_BotAllocateClient
trap_BotGetServerCommand
trap_BotUserCommand

Otherwise a number of Bot traps are in g_save but I suspect these are from ET code.
Shouldn't changes/removing in the trap commands make all mods incompatible?

You could try TCE, it should have the same problem ...




I would like to keep CQB code untouched and need the bots for debugging. Would be great if ETL were "really" compatible to ET in this point.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: CQB ...
PostPosted: Thu Jul 18, 2013 4:15 pm 
Offline
Master
Master
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2009 4:01 pm
Posts: 459
Hopefully, bot support won't be a show stopper. :/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: CQB ...
PostPosted: Sat Jul 20, 2013 7:30 am 
Offline
Groove Six Studios
Groove Six Studios

Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2005 2:24 pm
Posts: 309
Good news.

CQB seems to run on ETL with bot_enable 0.
There is an issue in starting maps with the official release and the official check, I can run the game without problems in my dev version.
Dunno whether they changed something with the checksums, would be nice to know.

Anyhow, if I open CQB to run in unofficial mode, a standalone on ETL seem possible without huge effort.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: CQB ...
PostPosted: Sat Jul 20, 2013 10:49 am 
Offline
Sharp Shooter
Sharp Shooter

Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 9:15 pm
Posts: 27
WoW that would be awesome :D
>http://www.truecombatelite.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=2528


gogogo coroner...make this happen! 8)

greetz
JagdKampf


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: CQB ...
PostPosted: Sat Jul 20, 2013 12:33 pm 
Offline
Expert
Expert

Joined: Fri May 03, 2013 12:42 pm
Posts: 138
Could the person(s) running the only CQB server out there PLZ remove those bots
or reduce it to one or two bots ? It's kinda keeping people from playing....

Hope we'll see more action on CQB soon ;-)


~You're never too old for things you're passionate about~
Keep it up, Coroner.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: CQB ...
PostPosted: Mon Jul 22, 2013 6:49 am 
Offline
Groove Six Studios
Groove Six Studios

Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2005 2:24 pm
Posts: 309
Problem with ETL and CQBs official check is that the ETL server doesnt reference ETs stock pak1.pk3 for some reason.

I will realease a new and less restrictive CQB in the next months.
*some fixes that where not released yet
*cqb_hangar (aka cqb_killhouse)
*compatibility with ETL
*sv_official can be disabled for running all maps
*bot support disabled, only available for development (developer 1)

if I have time
*configs for objective and CTF
*double barreled sawn off, Saiga 12k and USAS-12


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: CQB ...
PostPosted: Mon Jul 22, 2013 9:20 am 
Offline
Master
Master
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:11 pm
Posts: 269
You got me hyped. :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: CQB ...
PostPosted: Tue Jul 23, 2013 8:39 pm 
Offline
Master
Master
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2009 4:01 pm
Posts: 459
Played TC:E today after ~2 years. CQB on an updated engine would be awesome.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: CQB ...
PostPosted: Wed Jul 24, 2013 10:37 am 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman

Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2013 4:27 pm
Posts: 2
coroner wrote:
...
I will realease a new and less restrictive CQB in the next months.
...
*compatibility with ETL
...

Awesome news! I'm not thrilled about adding the botlib back just for degugging purposes but time will tell ... at least users will profit after your release and that's a start.

How to reproduce the pak1.pk3 missing reference thingy?
Please file issues on our bugtracker http://dev.etlegacy.com/projects/etlegacy/issues/new


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: CQB ...
PostPosted: Wed Jul 24, 2013 4:27 pm 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman

Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2013 4:00 pm
Posts: 12
coroner wrote:
Problem with ETL and CQBs official check is that the ETL server doesnt reference ETs stock pak1.pk3 for some reason.

I will realease a new and less restrictive CQB in the next months.
*some fixes that where not released yet
*cqb_hangar (aka cqb_killhouse)
*compatibility with ETL
*sv_official can be disabled for running all maps
*bot support disabled, only available for development (developer 1)

if I have time
*configs for objective and CTF
*double barreled sawn off, Saiga 12k and USAS-12


Sounds great! Will it also be under the GPL, or still a only a ETL compatible mod?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: CQB ...
PostPosted: Fri Jul 26, 2013 8:08 am 
Offline
Sharp Shooter
Sharp Shooter
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2011 7:08 pm
Posts: 51
Location: Venezuela
Wow, is great to see things are going well in here for CQB. My best wishes for you Coroner on this new adventure you're embarking on. I can't wait to test that new CQB installment. Good luck.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: CQB ...
PostPosted: Sat Jul 27, 2013 1:49 am 
Offline
Sharp Shooter
Sharp Shooter
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 26, 2013 11:05 pm
Posts: 31
This would be possible, work the game in CQB Google Chome browser, for example?
A Brazilian is working with a game whose name is BALLISTIC in the browser, see the link as below:

Ballistic an FPS Brazilian (Brazil), will release worldwide.
http://www.techtudo.com.br/jogos/notici ... ndial.html


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: CQB ...
PostPosted: Sat Jul 27, 2013 1:37 pm 
Offline
Master
Master
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:11 pm
Posts: 269
Am I the only one that would rather launch a game right from my desktop rather than some stupid browser? Internet browser is made for browsing the internet, stop putting stupid gimmicks in your games stating you can do more with it. You are downloading the game to your computer anyway in a form of an addon or plugin anyway, so I truly don't understand the concept. Funnily enough, the only browser game that is actually worth playing and works the way it is meant to be is Quake Live. Even then it has problems keeping the framerate stable even in places where Quake 3 ran perfectly. Please go away with your stupid browser shizz.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 81 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Style created by © Matti, gry komputerowe, reklama sem reklama seo

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group