All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Help Making My Map
PostPosted: Fri Jun 02, 2006 12:44 am 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman

Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 12:30 am
Posts: 1
Im prety new to the whole map making , but I can make a chain of rooms , but I am struggling with making the walls shootable-through , how do i achive this?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 02, 2006 4:25 pm 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 3:38 pm
Posts: 2007
I (the noobiest mapper ever, can't even start GTK radiant) am unsure, the people on the main forum may be able to help, I thought I read how to do it before, but I can't remember.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 02, 2006 8:19 pm 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 2:06 pm
Posts: 4573
Location: Canada, ON
It is a problem we have here, we can't offer any help regarding mapping. The main forums may be able to help you out there. www.truecombat.com

We can offer technical help regarding TCE and your machine at 20hours/per day. You could always expect atleast one of the moderators online per hour or so.

_________________
Image
Terms of Use||TC:E + W:ET EULA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 02, 2006 11:32 pm 
Offline
Forum Master
Forum Master
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2005 12:48 am
Posts: 1239
GTK Radient is just a bitch to work with. It's a very old map editor making it very difficult to use. I'm more use to the Glacier mapping engine and the UnReal Editor.

~Silentcrisis

_________________
Image

/Dragonathon

TC:E/ET username = Silentcrisis


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jun 03, 2006 1:54 am 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 2:06 pm
Posts: 4573
Location: Canada, ON
I never really done mapping for any fps before but I can map for RTS games including scripting events, missions, and entire singleplayer campaigns. Too bad fps mapping isnt as easy.

_________________
Image
Terms of Use||TC:E + W:ET EULA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 11, 2006 6:49 pm 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 2:41 pm
Posts: 13
Location: Earth
Silentcrisis wrote:
GTK Radient is just a bitch to work with. It's a very old map editor making it very difficult to use.

I don't have any special problems with GTK editing. The real problem is the mod support, most of the time, I just stop searching how to fix the problem and copy the extra ressources files in the base game directory :D It's heavy but it works...

Yeah, very hard to configure... I've got 3 GTKradiant versions installed because some features are only present on one or the other editor and I don't want to re configure all this stuff (actually, I wonder how I made it work correctly)

(I'm happy because I found a link on a website to download a GTKRadiant version that can also edit Quake 1 maps and... it's a lot easier to set up (?!!) but it's a lot worst to use :lol:)

_________________
I wear my badge, a vinyl sticker with big block letters adherent to my chest, tells to all your friends: "I am a visitor here, I am not permanent"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 11, 2006 8:16 pm 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 2:06 pm
Posts: 4573
Location: Canada, ON
thats why we leave the map making and deciding what to have on it to the mappers.

_________________
Image
Terms of Use||TC:E + W:ET EULA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 18, 2006 8:00 pm 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman

Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2006 8:35 pm
Posts: 23
Luckily, there is no code required if you want to make a wall shoot-through-able. Simply make a thin wall (like one block thick on the 4grid scale) and it will automatically become shoot-through-able. If it is too thick (I forgot the exact size) bullets will not be able to pass through.

I have two versions of GtkRadiant, 1.4 and the 1.5 beta. 1.4 is better for everyday use and is very stable, while 1.5 is better for texturing, placing models, and rotating objects. 1.5 crashes on occasion, but it's pretty rare.

_________________
Image
Cicero Games


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 18, 2006 8:14 pm 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 2:06 pm
Posts: 4573
Location: Canada, ON
what would be good is if you could model and texture the maps from 3dsmax then import them to gtk.

_________________
Image
Terms of Use||TC:E + W:ET EULA


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Style created by © Matti, gry komputerowe, reklama sem reklama seo

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group