All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 31 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 19, 2006 4:57 pm 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 2:06 pm
Posts: 4573
Location: Canada, ON
suicides huh.. lol.. why not gives a penalty that prevent syou from suing that weapon again in the server.

_________________
Image
Terms of Use||TC:E + W:ET EULA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2006 12:02 am 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 3:38 pm
Posts: 2007
why not court marshalls

you tk'ing bastahd!!

*locks j00 up*

I'm sure that a well organised mercenary team would have some sort of ranking system. if all else fails, make it a server-by-server thing, and use the ET rankiing and stuff.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2006 1:42 am 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 2:06 pm
Posts: 4573
Location: Canada, ON
persistent ranking in a server would be good. Getting a higher rank means you get more weapons to use (more AApoints), but if you TK, you will be reduced in rank and lose you AApoints, certain weapons will be locked out for you while you are tracked by the server. If you get demoted too much, youll be reduced down to a civilian/militia armed with only a pistol and not able to use higher class weapons. If you still persist with the tk, youll be auto kicked from the server as an automatic feature.

_________________
Image
Terms of Use||TC:E + W:ET EULA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2006 2:40 am 
Offline
Forum Master
Forum Master
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2005 12:48 am
Posts: 1239
Isn't something like this already implemented? Such as you kill one person while assaulting, you get an Assault point making it possible for you to get your hands on some more half-descent fire power? I think that use to be in it but was just turned off on some servers so the n00bs could use it to their advantage.

~Silentcrisis

_________________
Image

/Dragonathon

TC:E/ET username = Silentcrisis


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2006 2:43 am 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 2:06 pm
Posts: 4573
Location: Canada, ON
yes but this time, increase the AA point scale from best 1/3rd of the team to induvidual AA point count based on performance. If you do team kills, it directly affects your AApoints and your rank, dragging you down in waht weapons you can use. In the current system, if you got 26 points, and you do 6 team kills, thats only -18 points deduction right. You still got a high score which means your weapon availability is still broad. thats the problem.

_________________
Image
Terms of Use||TC:E + W:ET EULA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2006 2:53 am 
Offline
Forum Master
Forum Master
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2005 12:48 am
Posts: 1239
Yeah, but ROE's a bitch. I shot someone accidently once on AA and lost 50 points. That's pretty *i-need-a-broader-vocab* bad when you're on a n00b team and never win.

~Silentcrisis

_________________
Image

/Dragonathon

TC:E/ET username = Silentcrisis


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2006 3:01 am 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 2:06 pm
Posts: 4573
Location: Canada, ON
50 ROE points I wish thats all I get. When I accidentaly kill th wrong person, I normally get 200-500 ROE points, which is pretty much all that I got or will get through out the 7 round period

_________________
Image
Terms of Use||TC:E + W:ET EULA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2006 1:07 am 
Offline
High Master
High Master
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2005 11:02 pm
Posts: 522
Location: Arizona
Yeah, that was one of the things I hated about AA.

It's downright sick to make the penalties so high, and then give both teams near identical uniforms.

And then you have to acquire a small mountain of it to use an M4 set up the way you want (if you can even get the slot).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2006 1:17 am 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 2:06 pm
Posts: 4573
Location: Canada, ON
If im not mistaken, if you really want an M4, play on SF only maps or 75 Ranger Regiment maps. Or, if you know a server that uses m4 instead of any other weapon, then you could go to those.

_________________
Image
Terms of Use||TC:E + W:ET EULA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2006 1:25 am 
Offline
High Master
High Master
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2005 11:02 pm
Posts: 522
Location: Arizona
Oh, you can use the M4, it's just you don't get to choose your gadgets.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2006 1:29 am 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 2:06 pm
Posts: 4573
Location: Canada, ON
what gadgets? the binoc, the door-breacher, the other thinga-ma-jigger. Well, the game is modeled after the real army, and In the real army, you dont own the wepons, the goverment does, and they control what items to give you for your mission.

_________________
Image
Terms of Use||TC:E + W:ET EULA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2006 1:51 am 
Offline
High Master
High Master
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2005 11:02 pm
Posts: 522
Location: Arizona
I meant M203, bipod, suppressor, aimpoint, etc.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2006 2:03 am 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 2:06 pm
Posts: 4573
Location: Canada, ON
those things. before you join a game, go to personnel jacket, then go to the weapons tab, yo have 5 slots to put in your weapon addons and attaches them to each of your 5 M4SOPMOD sets. When you join a game, press F, you enter the weapons/class selection screen, youll see a dropdownmenu at the lower right corner, drop it down and it lists out your 5 SOPMOD sets, choose one and there you go. You start without your supressor, if you ever need to use it, just press L and youll screw it unto the barrel and there you go, if you want to remove it, just press L again.

_________________
Image
Terms of Use||TC:E + W:ET EULA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2006 2:05 am 
Offline
High Master
High Master
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2005 11:02 pm
Posts: 522
Location: Arizona
Yes, but if you want to use it, you need a small mountain of XP, and then somehow you need to steal the slot from someone else.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2006 2:08 am 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 2:06 pm
Posts: 4573
Location: Canada, ON
you dont need XP to change your SOPMOD set, just change it from teh dropdown list. If what you mean is change class, you dont need xp, all you need is good performance (ofcourse youll get xp), be a team leader, do your objectives not just kill the other team, doing that will assue you that youll get what class you want

_________________
Image
Terms of Use||TC:E + W:ET EULA


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 31 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Style created by © Matti, gry komputerowe, reklama sem reklama seo

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group