All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: custom resolution
PostPosted: Tue Dec 30, 2014 5:47 am 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 5:53 pm
Posts: 24
Is there any way to make TCE work in 21:9? The best I can do is 16:9. It looks kind of stretched on my monitor.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: custom resolution
PostPosted: Tue Dec 30, 2014 3:30 pm 
Offline
High Master
High Master
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 9:55 am
Posts: 565
Location: Under the hood.
Code:
r_customwidth "xxxx"
r_customheight "xxxx"
r_mode "-1"

_________________
Image
C4 Corvette, love her till my death.
http://www.teamgonzo.net
http://www.cardomain.com/ride/3332770
http://www.youtube.com/user/GONZOUncleBionic


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: custom resolution
PostPosted: Tue Dec 30, 2014 5:43 pm 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 5:53 pm
Posts: 24
Yeah I tried that but it doesn't seem to want to scale though. It looks zoomed in now. I want to do 2560x1080.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: custom resolution
PostPosted: Tue Dec 30, 2014 8:14 pm 
Offline
Master
Master
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2010 12:52 pm
Posts: 314
Location: Belfast, Northern Ireland.
gonzo|Uncle Bionic wrote:
Code:
r_customwidth "xxxx"
r_customheight "xxxx"
r_mode "-1"



r_customaspect "1"

I have mine at 1900x1080 in window.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: custom resolution
PostPosted: Thu Jan 01, 2015 6:45 pm 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 5:53 pm
Posts: 24
Nope, still looks zoomed in. I guess it doesn't do 21:9 :cry:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: custom resolution
PostPosted: Sun Feb 01, 2015 5:43 am 
Offline
Sharp Shooter
Sharp Shooter
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 5:49 am
Posts: 59
Location: I'm on Google
Have you tried setting the "field of view"? I think the default is 90, but setting it to 100 or 120 may help fill the screen.

_________________
Computers do not have problems, they have users.
~Cope57


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: custom resolution
PostPosted: Wed Feb 18, 2015 1:28 am 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 5:53 pm
Posts: 24
cg_fov you mean? I might try it, if obj massa lets me download maps, lol. It appears the server is not responding when I try to connect. Also I think it also has something to do with gpu scaling vs monitor scaling. This wouldn't be a problem if the game supported any resolution :roll:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: custom resolution
PostPosted: Tue Feb 24, 2015 2:01 pm 
Offline
Expert
Expert

Joined: Fri May 03, 2013 12:42 pm
Posts: 138
Hey, ran into a similar problem today, graph card can handle 4K res, screen couldnt.

Maybe take a look at the monitor's specs to see if it can handle the res you want.
The monitor I tried today only could handle 1920 max, you might have the same prob.

ps there is a difference between monitors and things like LCD screen TVs.
e.g. you won't run into those res limitation probs if using your HDMI out connected to a TV.

What is the max res your ATI/Nvidia tool says you can take on your graph card ?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: custom resolution
PostPosted: Tue Feb 24, 2015 3:58 pm 
Offline
High Master
High Master
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 9:55 am
Posts: 565
Location: Under the hood.
Caesar77 wrote:
Hey, ran into a similar problem today, graph card can handle 4K res, screen couldnt.



Just because interest.
Does your screen support higher than 4k?

Playing TC:E in 4k myself and been thinking if I should run it higher resolution just because I can. I mean it wouldn't affect frames anyways.
:help:

_________________
Image
C4 Corvette, love her till my death.
http://www.teamgonzo.net
http://www.cardomain.com/ride/3332770
http://www.youtube.com/user/GONZOUncleBionic


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: custom resolution
PostPosted: Wed Feb 25, 2015 1:14 am 
Offline
Expert
Expert

Joined: Fri May 03, 2013 12:42 pm
Posts: 138
No, only one screen in the house supports 4K and it won't go higher
because all real 4k TVs only support 4096 max. Seeing the costs for an 8K cam
at this moment, it will probably be 3-4 yrs before you'll see an 8k monitor
that's affordable.

On other devices (that don't support 4k res) your card renders it at 4K (or
higher if the card would allow it) and then scales that back to your monitor's
highest possible resolution. (DSR if not mistaken).

Btw I checked a few other graph cards, all support much lower resolutions
when used other than HDMI port out (at about 50% of max res).

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: custom resolution
PostPosted: Mon Mar 02, 2015 5:32 pm 
Offline
Expert
Expert
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2010 6:36 pm
Posts: 128
Location: Finland
Try to change cg_aspectfovmode


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: custom resolution
PostPosted: Wed Mar 11, 2015 12:18 pm 
Offline
Groove Six Studios
Groove Six Studios

Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2005 2:24 pm
Posts: 309
21:9 is implemented, I think cg_aspectfovmode -1 ?
Try it, or similar commands. Can't remember, but I am sure it is implemented, at least in CQB.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: custom resolution
PostPosted: Sun Mar 15, 2015 4:11 am 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 5:53 pm
Posts: 24
Ok, I think I am getting a better understanding of this. The menus themself don't seem to support 21:9 but the game does (kind of?). I tried with anamorph mode enabled in cqb, it seems to help to not make the view as stretched - especially the hud radar looks normal perfect round and fits inside the fov.

But what makes this confusing is that the main menu doesn't scale to the a/r. And there is no anamorph mode in tce. I guess I need to do more testing.

Anyway, thanks for helping everyone. Nice to see part of the community still alive out there. :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: custom resolution
PostPosted: Mon Mar 16, 2015 7:38 am 
Offline
Groove Six Studios
Groove Six Studios

Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2005 2:24 pm
Posts: 309
I have checked cqb again which has 21:9 support:

cg_aspectmode = -1 is 21:9, 0 = 16:9, 1 = 16:10, ...

I am not sure whether TCE already has cg_aspectmode = -1


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Style created by © Matti, gry komputerowe, reklama sem reklama seo

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group