All times are UTC




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Cant Join Any Servers
PostPosted: Fri Nov 18, 2005 12:52 pm 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 12:47 pm
Posts: 5
Location: Canada
Every time I try to join a server I get this error message:

Image

Is there anything I can do to stop this from happening?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 19, 2005 12:45 am 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 2:06 pm
Posts: 4573
Location: Canada, ON
have you tried updating PBweb.exe? if so, there maybe rsomething wrong woth your current install, maybe a corrupted install of PB. thats not suppose to happen normally. what are your specs, they may help solve the issue

_________________
Image
Terms of Use||TC:E + W:ET EULA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 19, 2005 11:01 pm 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 12:47 pm
Posts: 5
Location: Canada
I haven't tried updating PB, because, well because I didn't even know I needed to or could for that matter. Though I used to be able to play the game just fine. In fact this sign only started coming up after I had a virus problem on my computer.

Anyways, here are my specs just in case they may help:

1.7GHz
512MB
80Gigs
Ati Radeon 9000 Pro with 128 megs.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 20, 2005 12:02 am 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 2:06 pm
Posts: 4573
Location: Canada, ON
try reinstalling ET and TCE from fresh downloads. make sure you keep your pc clean before installing them or youll have to start over again. if that doesnt work, the virus must still be doing something to your pc, best rmedy, reinstall windows

_________________
Image
Terms of Use||TC:E + W:ET EULA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 20, 2005 8:05 pm 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 12:47 pm
Posts: 5
Location: Canada
Alright, thanks for the advice.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 21, 2005 12:38 am 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 2:06 pm
Posts: 4573
Location: Canada, ON
np. you can always ask around here or TCE main (www.truecombat.com)

_________________
Image
Terms of Use||TC:E + W:ET EULA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 21, 2005 1:46 am 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman

Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2005 5:21 am
Posts: 8
Try right clicking on your startup icon go down to run as and run as admin. Punkbuster requires admin access.
Baltar


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 21, 2005 1:58 am 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 2:06 pm
Posts: 4573
Location: Canada, ON
hes got a point there, are you running the game on an admin user acount? there are some games that require you to instll using administrative rights, some are only playable with these rights, some only need them for installation.

_________________
Image
Terms of Use||TC:E + W:ET EULA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 21, 2005 7:50 pm 
Offline
Master
Master
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 30, 2005 3:38 pm
Posts: 465
Location: The Republic
you're using a limited account on windows xp. if thats the case, change to a administrators. if im correct, you can log on to a server but after a few seconds it disconnects and shows that message. if im wrong too bad.
btw nice sig, i love hitman.

_________________
fly.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 22, 2005 1:43 am 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 2:06 pm
Posts: 4573
Location: Canada, ON
If you cant get onto the admin user account... password protected or your on a LAN, you might have to you some "methods" that I wont get started on. These are last resort but you could always try using keyloggers to get the password and change your account from limited to full access. But, I dont recommend that you do that if you dont know what your doing or dont what to get in trouble. (I dont do that for your information, so it makes no sense asking me about hacking, try asking flyhead... :lol: )

_________________
Image
Terms of Use||TC:E + W:ET EULA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 02, 2005 8:33 am 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 12:47 pm
Posts: 5
Location: Canada
flyhead(cn) wrote:
you're using a limited account on windows xp. if thats the case, change to a administrators. if im correct, you can log on to a server but after a few seconds it disconnects and shows that message. if im wrong too bad.
btw nice sig, i love hitman.

That's exactly what's happening to me. So I tried the 'Run As' thing the previous poster told me to do and it's on owner mode with a bunch of numbers and letters as a name, or at least that's what I think it is. I also see an option to log on to owner only, but I don't know the password.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 02, 2005 11:05 am 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 2:06 pm
Posts: 4573
Location: Canada, ON
but if you happen to get to log on as an admin... you can change the setting for your account aswell. the only thing is.. you need the password to login first.

_________________
Image
Terms of Use||TC:E + W:ET EULA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 03, 2005 10:00 am 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 12:47 pm
Posts: 5
Location: Canada
XenoKiLLer wrote:
but if you happen to get to log on as an admin... you can change the setting for your account aswell. the only thing is.. you need the password to login first.


Well I'm the only one who uses this computer, and I don't recall ever making any accounts. So how would I know if I'm logged on as admin already?

Oh and can Norton Anti-Virus 2005 cause any problems?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 03, 2005 5:34 pm 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 2:06 pm
Posts: 4573
Location: Canada, ON
you the amin then. i think so... the norton firewall might be stopping or corrupting PB update files. Another possibility for PB to be screwing up is that there are chat programs on... for some reason, on certain PB servers on PB supported games... I get kicked by PB for no reason at all... and I believe it has something to do with having varios chat programs on.

_________________
Image
Terms of Use||TC:E + W:ET EULA


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 14 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Style created by © Matti, gry komputerowe, reklama sem reklama seo

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group