All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: AMD's Quad core, yay!
PostPosted: Fri Sep 28, 2007 11:39 pm 
Offline
High Master
High Master
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 4:07 am
Posts: 539
I dunno if you people like the tech specs of processors or not, but who cares.

AMD's new quad core opterons, socket F, have been released for a few weeks now. Of course I don't find any real bench marks yet, because the opterons are designed for running servers, not desktops. However, that hasn't stopped people from using them for gaming, because they over clock beautifully and end up with better performance than its Athlon brothers (Phenom for the quad cores, but they aren't released yet.)

If you look at the tech specs, you'd think right off the bat that intel just got its ass handed too them, but I don't know how well they actually fair.

AMD's quad core, the top end, can be over clocked too 4.7 GHz with liquid cooling(I dunno if 4.7 Ghz is true or not), and most can get it up too 3.8 GHz with just a fan and heat sink. It is a true quad core, unlike intels. Not only that, they can run two quad cores in one mother board (All socket mother boards F come with two CPU slots, and require two CPU's to function.). Which means 8 processors in one desktop, and quit a few games are being optimized to use all 8 cores.

Now, from what I hear from people who have the 4X4 set up, it beats by a lot. However, most of these sources are AMD fan boys, so I can't rely on their input.

I dunno about you guys, but I can't wait till I see some bench marks for the AMD Opteron 8347 Barcelona, let alone the Phenom's family, which will be out late 2007 or early 2008, or so they say.

_________________
No Dragon, red is my new color.
I once spelt violet voilate, I will carry that cross to my grave.
Dragonathan, no I can't.

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 29, 2007 1:38 pm 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 2:06 pm
Posts: 4573
Location: Canada, ON
Not all Opterons are server processors but there are server class workstation processor versions of the Opteron. Like mine, I use an Opteron. Its physically slower than an equivalent Intel but it can catch up.

_________________
Image
Terms of Use||TC:E + W:ET EULA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 29, 2007 5:07 pm 
Offline
High Master
High Master
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 4:07 am
Posts: 539
I know opterons can be used in desktops. They use a higher quality silicon than their athlon brothers, which means they over clock quit well, and since they use the same architecture you can get better performance with an OC'd opteron than you can with most Athlons.

_________________
No Dragon, red is my new color.
I once spelt violet voilate, I will carry that cross to my grave.
Dragonathan, no I can't.

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 29, 2007 6:19 pm 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 3:38 pm
Posts: 2007
I know a guy over IRC who has one of these for his desktop.

it still doesn't help with slowdown in ZSNES, though :(

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 29, 2007 10:54 pm 
Offline
Forum Master
Forum Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2006 4:50 am
Posts: 1049
Location: Teh US
it wrote:
I know a guy over IRC who has one of these for his desktop.

it still doesn't help with slowdown in ZSNES, though :(


Yeah, I've never really understood why emulators will still go slow even on a more-than-capable machine. I get slowdowns playing Metal Slug X, exactly like the arcade machines... WTF?

_________________
"Who's chair is that?... who put that G**Damn chair here? It's not my chair. Not my chair not my problem, that's what I say"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 30, 2007 3:43 pm 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 2:06 pm
Posts: 4573
Location: Canada, ON
Its not the machine though... those games were optimized to run on the hardware and drivers used by PCs. The emulator will only trick the software into running and that doenst necessarily mean they will run good and vice versa for PC games on consoles which is why it costs so much more to make a console platform version for any PC game.

_________________
Image
Terms of Use||TC:E + W:ET EULA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 02, 2007 2:03 am 
Offline
High Master
High Master
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 4:07 am
Posts: 539
Emulators will always have their bugs. There is nothing you can do about your hardware to fix them. You could always try programming a better one though, which would hardly be worth it seeing as how the SEGA OWN SNES! Sonic FTW!

_________________
No Dragon, red is my new color.
I once spelt violet voilate, I will carry that cross to my grave.
Dragonathan, no I can't.

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 05, 2007 5:04 am 
Offline
High Master
High Master
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2005 11:02 pm
Posts: 522
Location: Arizona
Also, not all applications are multithreaded.

It doesn't matter that you have a dozen core processor if the application can only run on one of them


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Style created by © Matti, gry komputerowe, reklama sem reklama seo

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group