All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Brief 0 FPS Lockup after Loading Map
PostPosted: Thu Nov 02, 2006 2:56 am 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2006 6:27 am
Posts: 2
Location: Athens, Georgia
Whenever I load a new map, roughly 5-10 seconds afterwards I am greeted by a 10-20 second lockup where my FPS dips to 0 before returning to normal.

I am running Windows XP SP2, 1440 16:10 widescreen, latest drivers for an Nvidia go fx5600 with >15gig free space on HD. Playing the newest versions of TCE and W:ET.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 02, 2006 11:03 am 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 2:06 pm
Posts: 4573
Location: Canada, ON
Its a normal issue with ET and TCE. On some systems, after loading the map there is usualy a short time period of lag. DOnt worry about it, as long as it returns to normal you are okay.

_________________
Image
Terms of Use||TC:E + W:ET EULA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 02, 2006 10:23 pm 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2006 6:27 am
Posts: 2
Location: Athens, Georgia
It only started happening after I installed .49.
I guess I just need an upgrade T_T


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 02, 2006 10:54 pm 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 2:06 pm
Posts: 4573
Location: Canada, ON
That is most likely the case. The new version needed more system resources.

_________________
Image
Terms of Use||TC:E + W:ET EULA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 03, 2006 3:17 pm 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 3:38 pm
Posts: 2007
I just realized, maybe now my "spawn lag" as I call it won't be that bad...


I notice in ET after I load all my bots and the warmup ends, I get a little of it, so yeah, it's normal (at least you're not playing on bare minimum for ET >_> I was okay-ish in the RAM department, but my GPU supported nothing. never on any supported chipset lists.in fact, half of the quake 3 games out there, it wouldn't run.)

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Style created by © Matti, gry komputerowe, reklama sem reklama seo

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group