All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Internet Connection Dies
PostPosted: Sun Oct 01, 2006 3:59 pm 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman

Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 3:56 pm
Posts: 5
My internet connection seems to die as soon as i get into the deployment screen as the servers are loading up. any ideas


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 01, 2006 4:02 pm 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 3:38 pm
Posts: 2007
do you get "server disconnected for unknown reason"?

if you do,
1. make sure you have a name longer than 5 characters, the usual minimum is 3, but some go to 5.
2. update PB (just a reminder, use PBsetup.exe, not PBweb.exe. pbweb is unsupported, and now really freaking old.)
3. if that doesn't help, try a fresh install.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: re
PostPosted: Sun Oct 01, 2006 4:06 pm 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman

Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 3:56 pm
Posts: 5
what seems to happen is the servers stop loading, and nothing seems wrong, then i hear my teamspeak say that it was disconnected. When i disconnect i see my xfire is disconnected and my internet dies 10 seconds later on my task bar. And it will not reconnect until i exit the deployment screen then repair my internet connection.

the fresh install seems to make sense, so im gonna give that a try


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 01, 2006 4:16 pm 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 2:06 pm
Posts: 4573
Location: Canada, ON
has this happened before or does it only happen with TCE049?

_________________
Image
Terms of Use||TC:E + W:ET EULA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: re
PostPosted: Sun Oct 01, 2006 4:29 pm 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman

Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 3:56 pm
Posts: 5
this has snever happened before, its only with 49, i did the clean uninstall and the reinstall and it still seems to be killing the internet connection


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 01, 2006 4:33 pm 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 2:06 pm
Posts: 4573
Location: Canada, ON
That is strange. What kind of internet connection do you have? We will look into it to see if there are any similar incidents with other people.

_________________
Image
Terms of Use||TC:E + W:ET EULA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: re
PostPosted: Sun Oct 01, 2006 4:36 pm 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman

Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 3:56 pm
Posts: 5
i have DSL, its really confusing, im using the game install of .49, which is what im supposed to be using, right? Is there a way to add it to the old installation of wolfenstein, to where it will load up in wolfenstein rather than the stand alone version of the game?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 01, 2006 4:43 pm 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 2:06 pm
Posts: 4573
Location: Canada, ON
TCE is not standalone and it cannot legally be standalone. You need WET to run TCE. Unfortunately as of right now we do not exactly knoe what is going on with your internet connection. It is possible that 049 may be conflicting with something in your computer that could cause your internet to fail. We will try ro see if any similar issues like these arise. In the mean time, try to check these things; spyware scan, virus scan, firewall settings (make sure ET/TCE is not blocked), and update your model and network card drivers if possible.

_________________
Image
Terms of Use||TC:E + W:ET EULA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 01, 2006 4:49 pm 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman

Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 3:56 pm
Posts: 5
seems that i can play it, but i must use xfire to join a game that one of my freinds are in. It loads up with the same screen as wolfenstein, then switches to 49, is that how its supposed to be? do i just load up WET and run it like any normal game? or do i have to upen up the tcetest program?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 01, 2006 5:25 pm 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 3:38 pm
Posts: 2007
to get the in-game server browser, you should use the TC:E game, but try starting up W:Et, then selecting TC:E in the mods directory.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Style created by © Matti, gry komputerowe, reklama sem reklama seo

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group