All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: game menu
PostPosted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 10:30 pm 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman

Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 10:28 pm
Posts: 3
when i start up the game and stuff the main menu doesnt show up
can anyone help? :D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 10:52 pm 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 2:06 pm
Posts: 4573
Location: Canada, ON
The download could be corrupted, download from another source and try reinstalling (uninstall and delete first).

_________________
Image
Terms of Use||TC:E + W:ET EULA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 01, 2006 2:39 am 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman

Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 10:28 pm
Posts: 3
i downloaded from dif source reinstalled and same thing happened there is no game menu >.<


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 01, 2006 3:04 am 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman

Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 3:03 am
Posts: 1
same thing happened to me


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 01, 2006 3:09 am 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 3:38 pm
Posts: 2007
hmm...

can you get into the ET menu?

if not, I'm nt sure what to do. if you can, again, I'm not sure, but I know it's not ET.

try changing around your color config on your desktop (I know you probably know how, but just incase... right click the desktop, click properties, select the settings tab, it should be near the bottom with a small rainbow below it) from 32 to 16 and back. if that doesnt do anything, then I'm sorry, but I'm stumped.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 01, 2006 4:13 am 
Offline
Sharp Shooter
Sharp Shooter
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 5:49 am
Posts: 59
Location: I'm on Google
I am having the same issue....

http://pastebin.com/797656

Edit: My monitor also seems to change its screen resolution when I leave the menu also. It appears to look like 800x600, but when I go to the resolution menu, it says it is 1280x1024 like it should. I change it to 1024x768 and then back to 1280x1024 and it is fine...
but still can not get into TC:E, only ET.
uninstalled and reinstalled from different locations also.
:roll:

_________________
Computers do not have problems, they have users.
~Cope57


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 01, 2006 3:27 pm 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 2:06 pm
Posts: 4573
Location: Canada, ON
Possibility is that the download was missing some files. Check for MD5Hashes to make sure.

_________________
Image
Terms of Use||TC:E + W:ET EULA


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Style created by © Matti, gry komputerowe, reklama sem reklama seo

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group