All times are UTC




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 72 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 4:19 am 
Offline
High Master
High Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 1:43 am
Posts: 749
Location: US, SEE THAT UBISOFT! US!!!
I'm not having the best of luck with .49, it's getting annoying, having some mod issues, tells me I have a mod problem and won't let me get past the main menu. The menu looks great though. xD Good job! xP The music I like better as well, the old one got repetitive, but now theres more and we can listen to it and more! :D I am re-downloading it, I really want to play this thing.

AA for me is doing very well also. I am just a little laggy in places but otherwise very good. I really like the Co-op maps, people don't seem as rambo as they usually are. And my theory came out just fine with interdiction, the rambos would be eliminated because of the tough AI, leaving the serious players. :)
So I have actually won that map a few times, Snakeplain gets very long though, I have cut it very close, it's so large, things have to be set up just right. And I have found my self to be very good with Javelins and CROWS gunnery! :D

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 3:23 pm 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 2:06 pm
Posts: 4573
Location: Canada, ON
Im really good at everything... 8) Last night I was always the last man alive and constantly dodged enemy attacks and able to retaliate with accuracy.

_________________
Image
Terms of Use||TC:E + W:ET EULA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 10:21 pm 
Offline
High Master
High Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 1:43 am
Posts: 749
Location: US, SEE THAT UBISOFT! US!!!
Good for you, liar >.> I just need to get used to the enemies and fight back, I seem to have problems hitting the AI, they have some movement issues, and when you LASE them, they know you're there. :?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 10:39 pm 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 2:06 pm
Posts: 4573
Location: Canada, ON
thats coz they can see you. its not like the laser is poking them in the arse or something. I can still see that im not blind you know! Seriously I can last really long in Interdiction and Snakeplain.

_________________
Image
Terms of Use||TC:E + W:ET EULA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 01, 2006 3:58 pm 
Offline
High Master
High Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 1:43 am
Posts: 749
Location: US, SEE THAT UBISOFT! US!!!
I managed to do Snake plain by myself yesterday in single player, and I finally got a ways into interdiction. So I'm getting better, and I finally got .49 to work, but I can't find any current .49 servers, they are all on .48. :?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 01, 2006 4:05 pm 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 3:38 pm
Posts: 2007
if you go under CTF, I know that there are a few. the SEF ones are nice.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 01, 2006 4:05 pm 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 2:06 pm
Posts: 4573
Location: Canada, ON
Huh? Stick on topic..

049 servers? they should be labeled as 049.....

_________________
Image
Terms of Use||TC:E + W:ET EULA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 02, 2006 1:48 am 
Offline
Forum Master
Forum Master
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2005 12:48 am
Posts: 1239
XenoKiLLer wrote:
Huh? Stick on topic..

049 servers? they should be labeled as 049.....


lol, i thought you wanted to stick on topic. unless AA came out with a .49, i don't see how you could be.

~Silentcrisis

_________________
Image

/Dragonathon

TC:E/ET username = Silentcrisis


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 02, 2006 2:07 am 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 2:06 pm
Posts: 4573
Location: Canada, ON
lol. just replyign to his previous words... you didnt have to drag it further...

_________________
Image
Terms of Use||TC:E + W:ET EULA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 02, 2006 4:13 am 
Offline
High Master
High Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 1:43 am
Posts: 749
Location: US, SEE THAT UBISOFT! US!!!
I was just saying .49 was being annoying, I have it fixed now though.

AA is getting annoying as well, 90% of the time I get "Cannot connect to AA server". It just needs to get to where it is normally, but it's annoying. :(

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 02, 2006 10:43 am 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 2:06 pm
Posts: 4573
Location: Canada, ON
Dont use the AAMBS as much as possible. I use it but thats because I rarely switch servers. Use the ingame Gamespy browser. Then looking a tthe ping levels x/y where x is the average ping and y is the server ping. If the X value is null (nothing is there) you cannot connect to the server.

_________________
Image
Terms of Use||TC:E + W:ET EULA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 02, 2006 2:46 pm 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 3:38 pm
Posts: 2007
I did a mass genocide for harddrive space, and sadly, AA was on the list of things to die. 2.4gigs being useless (Actually, near 5, I still need to toast the setup file.)

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 02, 2006 8:27 pm 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 2:06 pm
Posts: 4573
Location: Canada, ON
Why? exactly how much files do you have in there? I have 120gbs in partition and 80 on main C drive. I have AA2.7 3.1Gbs and FEAR Combat 3.4Gb, and Crusader 850Mb, also now with WET and TCE at around 700Mb, plus Visual Studio at 1.3Gb, 3dsMax at around 2Gbs with addons, PSCS2 and Illustrator at 300Mb or so, Zbrush at 20Mb or so, etc.etc.etc. Big stuff.

AA to me is worth keeping as I am expecting alot more releases in recent times for AA.

_________________
Image
Terms of Use||TC:E + W:ET EULA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 23, 2006 1:35 am 
Offline
Master
Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 1:40 am
Posts: 315
Location: Parts Unknown
Well alot of ppl find america's army to be complete crap so to them like me it is just taking up space

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 23, 2006 3:31 am 
Offline
Master
Master
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2006 7:04 am
Posts: 298
Location: Québec, Canada
Karate Explosion wrote:
Well alot of ppl find america's army to be complete crap so to them like me it is just taking up space


AA is nothing but propaganda ( this is my opinion sry for the big AA fans here )... Oh and btw in the next version of tce could you change the name terrorist for freedom fighters?...

_________________
Image Oh yeah !


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 72 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Style created by © Matti, gry komputerowe, reklama sem reklama seo

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group