All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Can someone help?
PostPosted: Wed Jul 15, 2009 10:07 pm 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 12:57 pm
Posts: 12
Just asking can I download somewhere TC:E version what works in ET 2.55? I don't want to put 2.60 patch because I'm admin in one server and alot XP and I don't want to lose them.

Thanks alot!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 15, 2009 11:27 pm 
Offline
Master
Master

Joined: Sat Sep 02, 2006 4:03 pm
Posts: 398
Location: Croatia/Germany
every tce version works with 2.55, the problem is you just wont find many server running tce 0.49 on 2.55 (theres barely anyone playing it)
use the tce downloads from this thread http://www.truecombatelite.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=1741
and here's a link for a patch selector with this one, you can easily switch between 2.55 and 2.60 with 2 clicks

_________________
=MaveXII=|WL Admin |IRC:#mave-clan
Image
*Clan Movie #2*|xfire: snakes3k


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 15, 2009 11:34 pm 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 12:57 pm
Posts: 12
Oh.. Well I downloaded that TrueCombat: Elite v0.49 Full file yesterday and then I installed and tried to start playing, but then it started to search ET.exe.

Do I lose XP in ET server if I use that patch selector thing?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 16, 2009 12:25 am 
Offline
Master
Master

Joined: Sat Sep 02, 2006 4:03 pm
Posts: 398
Location: Croatia/Germany
no normally not, XPs are saved by either ip or guid/etkey(which is in the etmain folder).
you have to point the patch selector to your et.exe so it knows where the patch needs to be applied ;)

_________________
=MaveXII=|WL Admin |IRC:#mave-clan
Image
*Clan Movie #2*|xfire: snakes3k


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 16, 2009 12:43 am 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 12:57 pm
Posts: 12
Goodgood :D Have to try, thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 16, 2009 12:06 pm 
Offline
High Master
High Master
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 9:55 am
Posts: 565
Location: Under the hood.
You won't miss those XP's after you have stepped in the world of TCE

:lol: :lol: :lol:

_________________
Image
C4 Corvette, love her till my death.
http://www.teamgonzo.net
http://www.cardomain.com/ride/3332770
http://www.youtube.com/user/GONZOUncleBionic


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 16, 2009 12:54 pm 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 12:57 pm
Posts: 12
Ok new problem. I just got TC:E working but problem is that maps doesn't work. Usually there should be original maps already right? I don't have :s Where I can download all of those maps?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 16, 2009 2:16 pm 
Offline
Master
Master

Joined: Sat Sep 02, 2006 4:03 pm
Posts: 398
Location: Croatia/Germany
enable downloads in options-->game-->downloads
and join 83.133.112.112:27961 its Massa BC, they have some custom maps on the server, and it will automatically download them (which could take a while)
and yes there are official maps (norhtport,delta, stadtrand, village and snow). 94.23.27.185:27960 is an obj server with official maps only (you wont have to download anything) but you should maybe first play a bit bodycount before you join obj servers, just to get to know the maps and gameplay(otherwise you'll get bore/frustrated as most people on obj servers arent bad)

_________________
=MaveXII=|WL Admin |IRC:#mave-clan
Image
*Clan Movie #2*|xfire: snakes3k


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 16, 2009 3:03 pm 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 12:57 pm
Posts: 12
Ah ok. Btw this is not then my first time when I play TC:E, so I know basics ;) Just wondering why they didn't worked...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 16, 2009 3:53 pm 
Offline
Rock Me, Amadeus!
Rock Me, Amadeus!

Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2009 10:38 am
Posts: 172
Location: Austria
mKe wrote:
Ah ok. Btw this is not then my first time when I play TC:E, so I know basics ;) Just wondering why they didn't worked...


maybe because the are named obj_delta, obj_snow, obj_northport, .... :wink:

_________________
"Fog is neither water nor air, it's something between." Merlin


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 16, 2009 4:03 pm 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 12:57 pm
Posts: 12
:O I have only dem_ named maps..


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 16, 2009 4:16 pm 
Offline
Master
Master

Joined: Sat Sep 02, 2006 4:03 pm
Posts: 398
Location: Croatia/Germany
that is not good, these are .48 maps, i guess you installed both .48 and .49 in the same tcetest folder :?
tce installation guide delete your tcetest folder and skip to step 3 (as you aready have ET)

_________________
=MaveXII=|WL Admin |IRC:#mave-clan
Image
*Clan Movie #2*|xfire: snakes3k


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 16, 2009 4:37 pm 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 12:57 pm
Posts: 12
Haha ok now I get it to work, stupid me, I accidentaly installed game to wrong place =D.

But again new problem... I can play something 5 minutes and then it disconnects and says this:

Image
What now? :x


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 16, 2009 5:04 pm 
Offline
Master
Master

Joined: Sat Sep 02, 2006 4:03 pm
Posts: 398
Location: Croatia/Germany
it looks like its a problem with comodo antivirus and firewall, are you using it? if yes try to disable the process or uninstall it. windows blinds(used for windows themes) can also cause such errrors. if its not one of these, it might be an other firewall or specific program. try disabling one by one in the taskmanager to get the definite answer

_________________
=MaveXII=|WL Admin |IRC:#mave-clan
Image
*Clan Movie #2*|xfire: snakes3k


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 16, 2009 5:15 pm 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 12:57 pm
Posts: 12
Only thing what I have on is avast! Everything else like AVG and SpyBot is closed, also I tried to disable firewall but still saying that error.

Is the problem then with my graphic card or something? I have Nvidia GeForce 5500 fx. Damn this is getting annoying :s


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Style created by © Matti, gry komputerowe, reklama sem reklama seo

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group