All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 34 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Waypoints for TCE built-in BOTS
PostPosted: Mon Mar 22, 2010 1:40 am 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 13, 2010 1:20 am
Posts: 5
Greetings community!

I want to give you people a little gift.

I've been working in bots waypoints for TCE ver 0.49b maps, so that now anyone can practice to improve their accuracy with TCE built in bots.

The bots will not perform 100% as a human player, but they are quite good anyway.

So here's the link!

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=UTGIOH16

Enjoy!

ZeVaX


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Hey :D
PostPosted: Tue Apr 13, 2010 8:47 am 
Offline
Master
Master

Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 8:46 pm
Posts: 451
Location: Finland
I was on this kind of project :D how many maps are supported ? Oh and check my "and now im going to start hell of a sound" or something poll

_________________
Lurking

growing

getting stronger


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 13, 2010 11:40 am 
Offline
Master
Master

Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2006 1:13 pm
Posts: 262
Location: Slovenia
How to get bots work ? i writed devmap obj_northport then /bot_enable 1 and /sv_pure 0 and don't work
Edit: work with /addbot
But is buged bot stay in spawn and don't move when you come to spawn he will start shooting and moving a bit if u go away and then again stay in same point like u wasn't there at all


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 13, 2010 1:20 pm 
Offline
Master
Master

Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 8:46 pm
Posts: 451
Location: Finland
probaply because you use map that is not waypointed for bots be sure you use original tce map example village or north port there bots work for sure (and folder is in: enemy territory/tce/botrouters ?)
Its not bugged you just did something wrong

_________________
Lurking

growing

getting stronger


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 13, 2010 2:22 pm 
Offline
Master
Master

Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2006 1:13 pm
Posts: 262
Location: Slovenia
Yes is offical devmap obj_northport
and yes botroutes is in /tcetest


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 13, 2010 2:38 pm 
Offline
Master
Master

Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 8:46 pm
Posts: 451
Location: Finland
well then dont try devmap i have noticed that ai acts differently in other games then...
Put bot_enable 1 at mainmenu
Put pure to 0 at advanced
Try village map
If that wont work im suprised :o thats how i started and worked at first time
And my game is bugged and *i-need-a-broader-vocab* by servers (autodownload: my ironsight is in top of right corner and aim is still center + bot waypoint commands on console wont work and i think there is more ods too AND i cant join any server)

_________________
Lurking

growing

getting stronger


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 13, 2010 2:40 pm 
Offline
Expert
Expert

Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2009 11:22 pm
Posts: 157
I believe the issue there is the pak4.pk3, I can't play online because all the stupid packs I have to download *i-need-a-broader-vocab* up my custom work. I wish I could have two instances of TC:E on one comp...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 13, 2010 2:47 pm 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 13, 2010 1:20 am
Posts: 5
It's not necessary to run a map using /devmap.

If you just set sv_pure to 0 and sv_official to 0 AND set bot_enable to 1 , that should be enough to use the bots.

If you have issues with the pak's files try repatching TCE...

see ya!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 13, 2010 4:52 pm 
Offline
Master
Master

Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 8:46 pm
Posts: 451
Location: Finland
no i opened pk4 and there was weapon resources models skins sounds and animations not any scripts i had pk5 but i removed it didnt help
Im 90% sure its pk2 i remember once entering to server it said rewriting pk2 file or something
I check it maybe today and tell you if you want
Btw i have 3 copies of true combat elite one is copy from my primary hard drive and one is totaly bugged already it makes no sense that it wont save settings and do stuff on its own
And last is my mainly used copy (yes i havent removed because i dont have admin rights for that hard drive)

_________________
Lurking

growing

getting stronger


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 13, 2010 6:03 pm 
Offline
Master
Master

Joined: Sat Sep 02, 2006 4:03 pm
Posts: 398
Location: Croatia/Germany
luka i gave u everything u need. devmap isnt necessary just use /map obj_northport

http://s3k-base.bplaced.net/tce/bots.zip
extract to tcetest folder (wps from zevax(ty) and some old ones included)
in tce just /exec botmode and it'll load bots on northport (you can obv change teh map then)

_________________
=MaveXII=|WL Admin |IRC:#mave-clan
Image
*Clan Movie #2*|xfire: snakes3k


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 12:12 am 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman

Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2009 4:23 pm
Posts: 17
got the bots to work, this is awesome! They have precision aiming with shotguns lol.
THIS IS GREAT for when im AT SCHOOL XD


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 1:12 pm 
Offline
High Master
High Master
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 9:55 am
Posts: 564
Location: Under the hood.
Clever enough?
Not like ET bots I hope?

_________________
Image
C4 Corvette, love her till my death.
http://www.teamgonzo.net
http://www.cardomain.com/ride/3332770
http://www.youtube.com/user/GONZOUncleBionic


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 1:27 pm 
Offline
Master
Master

Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 8:46 pm
Posts: 451
Location: Finland
gonzo|Uncle Bionic wrote:
Clever enough?
Not like ET bots I hope?


as smart as aimbot can be on the monorail 8) or pushed down the hill with rollerblades.

_________________
Lurking

growing

getting stronger


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 02, 2011 9:40 pm 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman

Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2009 4:23 pm
Posts: 17
dunno why but when i try to go into aim/iron sight the freggn gun is pointing in the air and I cannot hit anything?! What causes this????


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 03, 2011 5:45 am 
Offline
Master
Master

Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 8:46 pm
Posts: 451
Location: Finland
remove all third party maps and files except waypoints. You should have a straight view now !

_________________
Lurking

growing

getting stronger


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 34 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Style created by © Matti, gry komputerowe, reklama sem reklama seo

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group