All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 24 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Big problem -> couldn't find official mappack
PostPosted: Fri Jun 29, 2007 10:35 am 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman

Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 7:45 am
Posts: 12
Hi,

since yesterday I have a big problem with TCE.
All the time I want to connect to a server following message appears:
couldn't find an official mappack. Please reinstall ... aso.

I don't know what I should do. I have deinstalled TCE and ET and reinstalled both games, but the problem exists further.

Install sequence:
ET 2.60
ET 2.60b Patch
TCE 0.49
TCE 0.49b Patch
Update PB

Start TCE -> above-mentioned message appears.

The amusing thing is, that I played with the same PC a few days ago TCE without a problem. The only software I have installed were 4 MS security updates.

Does somebody have an idea ?

Thank you


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 29, 2007 2:23 pm 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 3:38 pm
Posts: 2007
Did you try re-downloading everything? That's about all I can think of right now, but I'll think about it some more. And just to make sure, you got this error on multiple servers?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 29, 2007 5:03 pm 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 2:06 pm
Posts: 4573
Location: Canada, ON
Its a corrupted download of either WET or TCE, most likely it is TCE. I strongly do not recommend downloading zip versions. There is also a chance that the patch was mistakenly placed in the wrong directory or location. Plus there are chances that something was overwritten.

Generaly these are the situations that have happened before in the past and these were the usual causes.

_________________
Image
Terms of Use||TC:E + W:ET EULA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 29, 2007 5:47 pm 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman

Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 7:45 am
Posts: 12
I use the same files with which I already played.
One week ago I played TCE on the same PC with this installation on different servers without a problem.
This problem exists only since yesterday :cry: .
It is possible, that this problem caused on a MS security patch ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 29, 2007 6:47 pm 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 3:38 pm
Posts: 2007
I'd reccomend re-downloading the files and trying that. I haven't had any problems with TC:E with the new updates.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 29, 2007 8:13 pm 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman

Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 7:45 am
Posts: 12
1. Try -> copy all files from my 2nd PC to my main PC (the PC with the problems) -> doesn't work

2. Try -> start ET and after that start mod TCE -> what the hell ...

It works but not on the easy way.

1. Start ET
2. push button mods
3. select TCE
4. TCE starts
5. select my profile
6. connect to server and it works

Is there something wrong with my shortcut ?

"E:\Games\Wolfenstein - Enemy Territory\ET.exe" +set fs_game tcetest +set com_hunkMegs 192 +set com_zoneMegs 64 +set com_soundMegs 64


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 29, 2007 10:02 pm 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 2:06 pm
Posts: 4573
Location: Canada, ON
After that have you tried using the shortcut again? because if it works with the modlauncher in WET there is no reason for the shorcut not to work.

You did manage to get into TCE via the shortcut right. Try it again with the shortcut. I find that sometimes it is actually a better idea to run WET first and foremost and setup everything before running TCE via the launcher or the shortcut.

If I am righ tthat shorcut should have been created by the TCE installer aswell so there is no way that it is wrong.

_________________
Image
Terms of Use||TC:E + W:ET EULA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 01, 2007 9:54 am 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman

Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 7:45 am
Posts: 12
XenoKiLLer wrote:
If I am righ tthat shorcut should have been created by the TCE installer aswell so there is no way that it is wrong.


You are right, but the shortcut doesn't work :cry: .


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 01, 2007 1:59 pm 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 2:06 pm
Posts: 4573
Location: Canada, ON
Make a new shortcut but use the string found in http://www.truecombat.us/forums/viewtopic.php?t=1514

Just in case, that string goes after the " in the target input box.

e.i. "C:\Program Files\Wolfenstein - Enemy Territory\ET.exe" +set fs_game tcetest +set com_hunkmegs 256

(this is shorter than the original one but it works for most of us.)

-----------------------

If the error message pops up again, send a screenshot of the error message, and a screenshot of the console (~) at the time the error poped out. That way we have an idea what it wrong.

_________________
Image
Terms of Use||TC:E + W:ET EULA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 02, 2007 6:38 am 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman

Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 7:45 am
Posts: 12
@XenoKiLLer: thank you. I'll try it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 02, 2007 10:06 am 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 2:06 pm
Posts: 4573
Location: Canada, ON
no problem. but dont thank me till the problem is fixed, we wont know for sure what it is until you show us exactly what it says. 8)

Good luck.

_________________
Image
Terms of Use||TC:E + W:ET EULA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 06, 2007 5:45 pm 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman

Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 7:45 am
Posts: 12
Damn ... it doesn't work with this shortcut :cry:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 06, 2007 5:55 pm 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 2:06 pm
Posts: 4573
Location: Canada, ON
Send me a screenshot of the error message aswell as a screenshot of the developer console at the time of the error message (~).

Then tell me if the same problem persists with other WET mods such as ETF or Frontlines.

_________________
Image
Terms of Use||TC:E + W:ET EULA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 08, 2007 5:20 pm 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman

Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 7:45 am
Posts: 12
Mail is on your way.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 08, 2007 5:27 pm 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 2:06 pm
Posts: 4573
Location: Canada, ON
There is your problem, you copy of TCE itself isnt pure to begin with. Chances are the original PAK files are modifed. Only get TCE in its original form as any modified content is not supported by TT - nor do they allow it.

Where did you download TCE and why is the background different?

Also make sure your PB is updated and enabled in the user settings. This si why i recommended to run WET first and foremost to enable PB and setup the network connections.

Proper procedure is, install WET and patch it, run it first, setup your user profile, network settings, and enable PB. Then install TCE (not a modified version) patch it and run from the shortcut.

Try uninstalling TCE first, redownload the files from a mirror specified and any of the official TCE websites - not fan sites, its any of the main sites such as .net, .us, poland, japan.. etc..

The shortcut runs TCE and you cant connect because PB might not have been enable. If it is, disable it and reenable it again. Make sure you get pure PAK files not user modded.

_________________
Image
Terms of Use||TC:E + W:ET EULA


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 24 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Style created by © Matti, gry komputerowe, reklama sem reklama seo

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group