All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Does .49 mapping require updated MDK?
PostPosted: Tue Oct 03, 2006 7:25 am 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman

Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 6:52 am
Posts: 7
Interested to know if the 1.0 MDK posted works with all the new graphical features of .49?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 03, 2006 10:34 am 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 2:06 pm
Posts: 4573
Location: Canada, ON
We are not sure. Download the MDK package and check out its creation date. If the date is somewhere around a year before then its older. As far as I know I dont think they have updated the MDK yet.

_________________
Image
Terms of Use||TC:E + W:ET EULA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 03, 2006 6:07 pm 
Offline
Expert
Expert

Joined: Mon May 09, 2005 11:14 pm
Posts: 139
No the old MDK is the old version, however, the textures can be used... well as far as I know. And if you want a few 'preview .49' maps, then just decompile a couple of the official .pk3s and use the .bsp.

_________________
Don't fight back. Image
Fight forward.

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 03, 2006 8:06 pm 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 2:06 pm
Posts: 4573
Location: Canada, ON
Either way, as long as there are still 048 servers that might cause conflict with your 049 installation, we cant have third pary maps just yet. We are recommended to turn off auto downloads that would make thirdparty maps harder to get but prevent instability when you accidentaly download 048 maps from an 048 server.

_________________
Image
Terms of Use||TC:E + W:ET EULA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 10, 2006 3:18 am 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman

Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 2:42 pm
Posts: 7
Location: Nwbury Park, CA 91320
I noticed briefly that the file structure and contients of the pk3 have changed a bit, making the conversion process a job. I'm not sure, but I think that changes in Q3MAP program and comands have changed.

_________________
Best regards,


=[MH]=Nawatl


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 10, 2006 9:57 am 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 2:06 pm
Posts: 4573
Location: Canada, ON
They did that is why old maps are not compatible.

_________________
Image
Terms of Use||TC:E + W:ET EULA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 17, 2006 8:42 pm 
Offline
Sharp Shooter
Sharp Shooter

Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 3:55 pm
Posts: 28
you can still use the origional MDK from .48 just use the updated shader.txt and textures from .49 pak.3 files. The only thing I have changed in compiling at the moment is the light stage under bsp. Also there are alot of new models in the new pak.3 files for you to use and they will help you in your window and door size's, but none the less some good quality models.

_________________
Dirté



Image

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 17, 2006 10:40 pm 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 2:06 pm
Posts: 4573
Location: Canada, ON
That would work but only if you knew what you were doing.
----------------------------------------------------------
Joe, its been so long.. where have you been all these times.

_________________
Image
Terms of Use||TC:E + W:ET EULA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 17, 2006 10:53 pm 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 3:38 pm
Posts: 2007
XenoKiLLer wrote:
That would work but only if you knew what you were doing.
----------------------------------------------------------
Joe, its been so long.. where have you been all these times.


I thought that you might be able to get around the re-scaling by just messing around...


and judging by his xfire thing, I'd say he's been playing silkroad ('tis addicting. almost lost me to it. Then my GPU caught up to me and lagged me terribly.)

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 17, 2006 11:44 pm 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 2:06 pm
Posts: 4573
Location: Canada, ON
I used to play Silkroad but the sound hardware problem it has with my computer was getting annoying plus I hated the long 10 miles runs into nowhere then just getting killed and spawning back 10 miles away.

I think scaling with no idea what the exact scale is isnt such a good idea because you would end up guessing and guessing just to get it right.

_________________
Image
Terms of Use||TC:E + W:ET EULA


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Style created by © Matti, gry komputerowe, reklama sem reklama seo

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group