All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Not Exactly A TCE problem but ET problem plz help
PostPosted: Fri Sep 29, 2006 6:43 pm 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman

Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2006 5:20 pm
Posts: 3
here's the problem plz help i dont know what's wrong and my graphics card is all fine.this problem started when i was starting to play tce and et all over again after i reinstalled them whenever i try to open either one this error is displayed in the console

ET 2.55 win-x86 May 27 2003
----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
C:\PROGRA~1\WOLFEN~1\etmain\pak0.pk3 (3725 files)
C:\PROGRA~1\WOLFEN~1\etmain\mp_bin.pk3 (4 files)
C:\PROGRA~1\WOLFEN~1/etmain

----------------------
3729 files in pk3 files
execing default.cfg
couldn't exec language.cfg
couldn't exec autoexec.cfg
Hunk_Clear: reset the hunk ok
...detecting CPU, found AMD w/ 3DNow!
Bypassing CD checks
----- Client Initialization -----
----- Initializing Renderer ----
-------------------------------
----- Client Initialization Complete -----
----- R_Init -----
Initializing OpenGL subsystem
...initializing QGL
...calling LoadLibrary( 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\opengl32.dll' ): succeeded
...setting mode 4: 800 600 FS
...using desktop display depth of 32
...calling CDS: ok
...registered window class
...created window@0,0 (800x600)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
...restoring display settings
...WARNING: could not set the given mode (4)
...setting mode 4: 800 600 FS
...using colorsbits of 16
...calling CDS: ok
...created window@0,0 (800x600)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
...restoring display settings
...WARNING: could not set the given mode (3)
...shutting down QGL
...unloading OpenGL DLL
...assuming '3dfxvgl' is a standalone driver
...initializing QGL
...WARNING: missing Glide installation, assuming no 3Dfx available
...shutting down QGL
----- CL_Shutdown -----
RE_Shutdown( 1 )
-----------------------
GLW_StartOpenGL() - could not load OpenGL subsystem


Last edited by alcoa on Thu Jul 08, 2010 6:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 29, 2006 7:02 pm 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman

Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2006 5:20 pm
Posts: 3
okay i decided to reinstall TCE but the problems still there......i also reinstallled ET.can you plz tell me what's wrong?


----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
C:\PROGRA~1\WOLFEN~1\tcetest\pak3.pk3 (89 files)
C:\PROGRA~1\WOLFEN~1\tcetest\pak2.pk3 (934 files)
C:\PROGRA~1\WOLFEN~1\tcetest\pak1.pk3 (526 files)
C:\PROGRA~1\WOLFEN~1\tcetest\pak0.pk3 (1555 files)
C:\PROGRA~1\WOLFEN~1\tcetest\mp_bin.pk3 (4 files)
C:\PROGRA~1\WOLFEN~1/tcetest
C:\PROGRA~1\WOLFEN~1\etmain\pak0.pk3 (3725 files)
C:\PROGRA~1\WOLFEN~1\etmain\mp_bin.pk3 (4 files)
C:\PROGRA~1\WOLFEN~1/etmain

----------------------
6837 files in pk3 files
execing default.cfg
couldn't exec language.cfg
couldn't exec autoexec.cfg
Hunk_Clear: reset the hunk ok
...detecting CPU, found AMD w/ 3DNow!
Bypassing CD checks
----- Client Initialization -----
----- Initializing Renderer ----
-------------------------------
----- Client Initialization Complete -----
----- R_Init -----
Initializing OpenGL subsystem
...initializing QGL
...calling LoadLibrary( 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\opengl32.dll' ): succeeded
...setting mode 4: 800 600 FS
...using desktop display depth of 32
...calling CDS: ok
...registered window class
...created window@0,0 (800x600)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
...restoring display settings
...WARNING: could not set the given mode (4)
...setting mode 4: 800 600 FS
...using colorsbits of 16
...calling CDS: ok
...created window@0,0 (800x600)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
...restoring display settings
...WARNING: could not set the given mode (3)
...shutting down QGL
...unloading OpenGL DLL
...assuming '3dfxvgl' is a standalone driver
...initializing QGL
...WARNING: missing Glide installation, assuming no 3Dfx available
...shutting down QGL
----- CL_Shutdown -----
RE_Shutdown( 1 )
-----------------------
GLW_StartOpenGL() - could not load OpenGL subsystem


Last edited by alcoa on Thu Jul 08, 2010 6:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 29, 2006 7:04 pm 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 3:38 pm
Posts: 2007
ah, yes, this il' baby...

try going into ET, and seeing if you get the same error (you should...) then update your drivers, and check the stikies if that doesn't help.

*edit* just for future reference, this belongs in general support, and in xenos helpful stiky there, I pulled out this guy:

Quote:
"Could not load OpenGL subsystem"
solution: Update all Windows DirectX drivers and videocard drivers
solution: If updating the drivers dont work it must mean your video card does not support OpenGL.


hope it helps.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 2:07 pm 
Offline
Sharp Shooter
Sharp Shooter

Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2006 1:22 pm
Posts: 28
Also; upgrade all the way to 2.60b


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 3:34 pm 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 2:06 pm
Posts: 4573
Location: Canada, ON
I dont suggest the 2.60b update.. so far it isnt really that necessary. Unless we receive official word from TT regarding it.

_________________
Image
Terms of Use||TC:E + W:ET EULA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 01, 2006 9:20 pm 
Offline
Sharp Shooter
Sharp Shooter
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 3:45 pm
Posts: 30
Location: Southern California
XenoKiLLer wrote:
I dont suggest the 2.60b update.. so far it isnt really that necessary. Unless we receive official word from TT regarding it.

Yes it is if you are hosting a game.
alcoa wrote:
here's the problem plz help i dont know what's wrong and my graphics card is all fine.this problem started when i was starting to play tce and et all over again after i reinstalled them whenever i try to open either one this error is displayed in the console

Your graphics card isn't supported
:cry:

_________________
Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 02, 2006 3:03 am 
Offline
Sharp Shooter
Sharp Shooter
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 5:49 am
Posts: 59
Location: I'm on Google
I do not know if this could be a issue, but why is this

C:\PROGRA~1\WOLFEN~1/etmain

with a /slash, instaed of a \backslash?

I thought the Windows operating system only uses backslashes :?:

_________________
Computers do not have problems, they have users.
~Cope57


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Style created by © Matti, gry komputerowe, reklama sem reklama seo

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group