All times are UTC




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: sorry to bring this up here but you have to listen to myprob
PostPosted: Fri Sep 29, 2006 7:11 pm 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman

Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2006 5:20 pm
Posts: 3
this problem happened today!!11<--(lol) anyhow this is after i finished reinstallling et on my rebooted system,i decided to start playing et or tce since i was finished reinstalling,so i click on my desktop and the console is loading and almost running the game when suddenly the problem you'll soon see rears its ugly head out, so how do i fix it,ps. does it have to do with the latest et patch?

----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
C:\PROGRA~1\WOLFEN~1\tcetest\pak3.pk3 (89 files)
C:\PROGRA~1\WOLFEN~1\tcetest\pak2.pk3 (934 files)
C:\PROGRA~1\WOLFEN~1\tcetest\pak1.pk3 (526 files)
C:\PROGRA~1\WOLFEN~1\tcetest\pak0.pk3 (1555 files)
C:\PROGRA~1\WOLFEN~1\tcetest\mp_bin.pk3 (4 files)
C:\PROGRA~1\WOLFEN~1/tcetest
C:\PROGRA~1\WOLFEN~1\etmain\pak0.pk3 (3725 files)
C:\PROGRA~1\WOLFEN~1\etmain\mp_bin.pk3 (4 files)
C:\PROGRA~1\WOLFEN~1/etmain

----------------------
6837 files in pk3 files
execing default.cfg
couldn't exec language.cfg
couldn't exec autoexec.cfg
Hunk_Clear: reset the hunk ok
...detecting CPU, found AMD w/ 3DNow!
Bypassing CD checks
----- Client Initialization -----
----- Initializing Renderer ----
-------------------------------
----- Client Initialization Complete -----
----- R_Init -----
Initializing OpenGL subsystem
...initializing QGL
...calling LoadLibrary( 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\opengl32.dll' ): succeeded
...setting mode 4: 800 600 FS
...using desktop display depth of 32
...calling CDS: ok
...registered window class
...created window@0,0 (800x600)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
...restoring display settings
...WARNING: could not set the given mode (4)
...setting mode 4: 800 600 FS
...using colorsbits of 16
...calling CDS: ok
...created window@0,0 (800x600)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
...restoring display settings
...WARNING: could not set the given mode (3)
...shutting down QGL
...unloading OpenGL DLL
...assuming '3dfxvgl' is a standalone driver
...initializing QGL
...WARNING: missing Glide installation, assuming no 3Dfx available
...shutting down QGL
----- CL_Shutdown -----
RE_Shutdown( 1 )
-----------------------
GLW_StartOpenGL() - could not load OpenGL subsystem


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 29, 2006 7:54 pm 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 3:38 pm
Posts: 2007
check the stiky on common problems in general support. the fix is in there.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 29, 2006 9:52 pm 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 2:06 pm
Posts: 4573
Location: Canada, ON
Yes this belongs under general support but since 049 is a new version we still have not got anyword on the officials. I assure you, as soon as we aquire the report from cor, the support section stikies will be updated. So far, as I believe that problem has to do with WET not TCE. Either your installer got corrupted or the install was corrupt.

_________________
Image
Terms of Use||TC:E + W:ET EULA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 29, 2006 11:32 pm 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 3:38 pm
Posts: 2007
XenoKiLLer wrote:
Yes this belongs under general support but since 049 is a new version we still have not got anyword on the officials. I assure you, as soon as we aquire the report from cor, the support section stikies will be updated. So far, as I believe that problem has to do with WET not TCE. Either your installer got corrupted or the install was corrupt.


I think it's a .48 problem, because I was reading this as we were all nick-change spamming before the release.
but again, update your directex drivers and such, and if it still doesn't work, your comp hates ET.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 12:06 am 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 2:06 pm
Posts: 4573
Location: Canada, ON
Usually it jsut has to do with corrupted downloads. As much as possible I wouldnt recommend using the same ET installer. Just to be really sure a fresh download is always the best thing.

_________________
Image
Terms of Use||TC:E + W:ET EULA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 01, 2006 3:25 am 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 3:38 pm
Posts: 2007
moved to general suport...

if the new install won't work, our comp won't run ET. hope you can get it working, and I can see you online some time.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Style created by © Matti, gry komputerowe, reklama sem reklama seo

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group