TrueCombat
http://www.truecombatelite.com/forums/

Help Making My Map
http://www.truecombatelite.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=717
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Amm0 [ Fri Jun 02, 2006 12:44 am ]
Post subject:  Help Making My Map

Im prety new to the whole map making , but I can make a chain of rooms , but I am struggling with making the walls shootable-through , how do i achive this?

Author:  it [ Fri Jun 02, 2006 4:25 pm ]
Post subject: 

I (the noobiest mapper ever, can't even start GTK radiant) am unsure, the people on the main forum may be able to help, I thought I read how to do it before, but I can't remember.

Author:  XenoKiLLer [ Fri Jun 02, 2006 8:19 pm ]
Post subject: 

It is a problem we have here, we can't offer any help regarding mapping. The main forums may be able to help you out there. www.truecombat.com

We can offer technical help regarding TCE and your machine at 20hours/per day. You could always expect atleast one of the moderators online per hour or so.

Author:  Silentcrisis [ Fri Jun 02, 2006 11:32 pm ]
Post subject: 

GTK Radient is just a bitch to work with. It's a very old map editor making it very difficult to use. I'm more use to the Glacier mapping engine and the UnReal Editor.

~Silentcrisis

Author:  XenoKiLLer [ Sat Jun 03, 2006 1:54 am ]
Post subject: 

I never really done mapping for any fps before but I can map for RTS games including scripting events, missions, and entire singleplayer campaigns. Too bad fps mapping isnt as easy.

Author:  alias conrad coldwood [ Sun Jun 11, 2006 6:49 pm ]
Post subject: 

Silentcrisis wrote:
GTK Radient is just a bitch to work with. It's a very old map editor making it very difficult to use.

I don't have any special problems with GTK editing. The real problem is the mod support, most of the time, I just stop searching how to fix the problem and copy the extra ressources files in the base game directory :D It's heavy but it works...

Yeah, very hard to configure... I've got 3 GTKradiant versions installed because some features are only present on one or the other editor and I don't want to re configure all this stuff (actually, I wonder how I made it work correctly)

(I'm happy because I found a link on a website to download a GTKRadiant version that can also edit Quake 1 maps and... it's a lot easier to set up (?!!) but it's a lot worst to use :lol:)

Author:  XenoKiLLer [ Sun Jun 11, 2006 8:16 pm ]
Post subject: 

thats why we leave the map making and deciding what to have on it to the mappers.

Author:  Rosso [ Tue Jul 18, 2006 8:00 pm ]
Post subject: 

Luckily, there is no code required if you want to make a wall shoot-through-able. Simply make a thin wall (like one block thick on the 4grid scale) and it will automatically become shoot-through-able. If it is too thick (I forgot the exact size) bullets will not be able to pass through.

I have two versions of GtkRadiant, 1.4 and the 1.5 beta. 1.4 is better for everyday use and is very stable, while 1.5 is better for texturing, placing models, and rotating objects. 1.5 crashes on occasion, but it's pretty rare.

Author:  XenoKiLLer [ Tue Jul 18, 2006 8:14 pm ]
Post subject: 

what would be good is if you could model and texture the maps from 3dsmax then import them to gtk.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/