All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Making a sewer pipe
PostPosted: Fri Apr 01, 2011 7:34 pm 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2011 12:04 am
Posts: 14
Location: Germany
Hey,
i just wondered how i can make a sewer pipe or anything which is round and has a hole inside it.

I tried to make it with 2 curves, but i cant cover the distance between them with a texture.
Here is what i tried:
http://prity.pr.funpic.de/TCE/tce_kanalrohr.jpg (with endcap, but i want to have the possibility to use it as a tunnel)
http://prity.pr.funpic.de/TCE/tce_kanalrohr2.jpg (no endcap, missing texture at the
end between the 2 curves)

Can someone help me out? Thanks

Kind regards,
Darkwing

_________________
I am the terror that flaps in the night! I am the wrong number that wakes you at 3am...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 01, 2011 8:45 pm 
Offline
Master
Master
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2009 4:01 pm
Posts: 459
First of all, let's see how easy it was in Radiant1.4.


1) Create the cylinder and click "thicken":
Image

2) Enter the thickness in units:
Image

3)
Image



You could create the cap manually in 1.5 using a simple patch brush:

1) Create the cylinders, inner and outer:
Image

2) Create a brush and click curve>simple patch mesh
Image

3) With the new patch mesh selected press "v" and position the vertices like so:
Image

4) Duplicate the new brush three more times and rotate into place, use shift+s to align the texture:
Image



Since a player is expected to interact with this pipe, I wouldn't suggest using patch meshes, their collision detection works pretty bad.

Instead you could use them as a blueprint on which to place the regular brushes on, much more reliable:
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 17, 2011 11:50 am 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2011 12:04 am
Posts: 14
Location: Germany
Hey Damien,
thanks for the help.
Some Brusherror in the map threw me back so i couldnt load the map to do the sewer pipe.

How do you exactly get the regulars brushes on the patches? Can't reproduce it yet.

Thanks again,
Darkwing

_________________
I am the terror that flaps in the night! I am the wrong number that wakes you at 3am...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 17, 2011 2:48 pm 
Offline
Master
Master
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2009 4:01 pm
Posts: 459
Darkwing wrote:
How do you exactly get the regulars brushes on the patches?
Manually.

1) Make your blueprint using patches, notice this one has 4 sections:
Image
2) Place a brush on the top of the first section and select the clipper tool (x on your keyboard):
Image
3)Press 1 to lower the grid precision to 1 unit and draw the 1st cut using two points, you won't be able to place all the points exactly on the patch brush because patches probably won't be aligned with the grid. Ignore that and just get them as close as possible.
Press enter when done, if you cut the wrong side press ctrl+z to undo and ctrl+enter to switch the cutting side, you'll see a change in the 3d view. Then enter again to cut the proper side.
Image
4) Proceed to do this for the 2nd edge, notice the blue preview surface on the side which is going to be cut.
Image
5)and the third
Image
6)Use these same steps for the next segment
Image
7)Since this shape is symmetrical I just selected the first two segments, mirrored them along the x axis and rotated on the z by 270 degrees
Image
8)Remove the patch brush, duplicate and rotate the brushwork further to get the needed shape
Image


I wouldn't suggest using grid sizes smaller than 1.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 18, 2011 11:55 am 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2011 12:04 am
Posts: 14
Location: Germany
Thanks again,
very detailed and userfriendly tutorial!

I just wasn't sure about
Quote:
you won't be able to place all the points exactly on the patch brush because patches probably won't be aligned with the grid. Ignore that and just get them as close as possible.
.


Drwng

_________________
I am the terror that flaps in the night! I am the wrong number that wakes you at 3am...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 18, 2011 3:25 pm 
Offline
Master
Master
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2009 4:01 pm
Posts: 459
Image

The edges of the patch brush don't meet where the grid lines do. In this case it's 0.5 game units (grid of 1u), sometimes it may be less. When this happens just select the nearest location you can.

Like I said, I wouldn't suggest using grid sizes smaller than 1 unit.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 21, 2011 10:45 am 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman

Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2011 12:28 pm
Posts: 20
where is the thankyou button? xD :D

good work damien ... this is really what the tce/cqb forum needs, more tutorials, howto's for mapping ..then CQB will grow up :D

regards
CQBdrug


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Style created by © Matti, gry komputerowe, reklama sem reklama seo

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group