All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: obj_tm_Garage - map is ready
PostPosted: Sat Oct 30, 2010 11:55 pm 
Offline
Sharp Shooter
Sharp Shooter
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 18, 2010 5:44 pm
Posts: 52
Location: Poland
Today I have little time so made this small map - OBJ_TM_GARAGE_B1

ImageImageImage
ImageImageImageImage

Xfire movie:
Image
Car garage in basement.
Supports BC, CTF , OBJ (terrorists blow container).


Download:
http://www.qdrive.net/JacekC/file/183006/abfa0ebeaf3fac045025fbc2a0460236
http://rapidshare.com/files/428043340/obj_tm_garage_b1.pk3
http://www.speedyshare.com/files/24949597/obj_tm_garage_b1.pk3
http://tompl.isgreat.org

If map will work fine , and no any strong bug , please host :roll:

_________________
http://tompl.isgreat.org/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 31, 2010 1:05 am 
Offline
Rock Me, Amadeus!
Rock Me, Amadeus!

Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2009 10:38 am
Posts: 172
Location: Austria
if you think the map is stable enough, why not put it on the mapdepot?

http://truecombatelite.com/mapdepot/

_________________
"Fog is neither water nor air, it's something between." Merlin


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 31, 2010 10:35 am 
Offline
Sharp Shooter
Sharp Shooter
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 9:54 am
Posts: 38
Location: Denmark
Yea not too bad Varsovie! :)

I recommend you to re-think the scale of things a bit

- ss1 - ss2 - ss3 -

I dont know how parking garages are in poland, but it seemed very quiet and clean down there, however i guess you called it beta for a reason :wink:

Also, remember to throw a few well placed hint brushes in there.

Thats all for now. Good job :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 31, 2010 12:08 pm 
Offline
Master
Master

Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 8:46 pm
Posts: 451
Location: Finland
umm interesting (first link) /var/www/vhosts/qdrive.net/httpdocs/files/JacekC/183006_obj_tm_garage_b1.pk3 not found

well i though to start re-working my red dot scope but now im gunna waypoint some stuff :twisted:

_________________
Lurking

growing

getting stronger


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 02, 2010 9:04 pm 
Offline
Sharp Shooter
Sharp Shooter
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 18, 2010 5:44 pm
Posts: 52
Location: Poland
MR.G
Quote:

Objective was only place-holder because i'm planning Matrix-o-Resident Evil armory :twisted:
ImageImage

Quote:
http://www.tce-massa.com/images/mrg/obj_tm_garage_b1_ss1.jpg

Propotions is always my weak side :( Please verify pictures that now is better - i used recomended sizes from TCE_MDK ...
ImageImage
But for me now these doors are too small, or i spent to many years with double-jump in W:ET :roll:

Quote:
http://www.tce-massa.com/image/mrg/obj_tm_garage_b1_ss3.jpg

Regarding Fiat Panda, i used recommended scale 1.25 , it seems Fiat Panda is really small :P
Please compare for classic lady on this photo:
http://www.autoviva.com/img/photos/210/fiat_panda_30_years_of_history__large_25210.jpg
Anyway i will make it bigger , because this car seems too small.

_________________
http://tompl.isgreat.org/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 03, 2010 4:38 pm 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 11:20 pm
Posts: 2531
@varsovie, can you pick up those weopons on the sides?

_________________
Image
call me Dragon


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 03, 2010 11:15 pm 
Offline
Sharp Shooter
Sharp Shooter
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 18, 2010 5:44 pm
Posts: 52
Location: Poland
Dragonathan wrote:
@varsovie, can you pick up those weapons on the sides?

Hmmm ... I only planned ammo clips supply like long time ago done in obj_tm_service_b7 , but ...

If You want pick up those weapons , why not - tada :wink: Xfire movie
Image
Campers should now be in heaven. :twisted:

This feature doesn't seem work perfect in TCE:
- when player gets first time new kind of weapon always has to reload it- but for me it's good bug, more real to reload new weapon before first shoot :)

- ET engine use bullet counter, so small amount of ammo can be still reloading to always keep high level in current magazine.
In TCE during reload not fully empty mag remaining bullets generally gone, but with those weapons player is able to shuffle (glitch) and restock little ammo from already depleted mag. But this bug can be also true acceptable, as player do workbench on rifles exchanging bullets in depleted magazines
:)

Good idea Dragonathan, i will keep this feature and try to improve.

_________________
http://tompl.isgreat.org/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 04, 2010 10:12 am 
Offline
Expert
Expert

Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2010 6:34 pm
Posts: 221
Location: Slovenija, EU
btw.. why do your maps have such strange names? (obj_tm_xyz_blablah_abc1)
While it is okay if this helps you with version control, but a bit silly for final versions..


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 07, 2010 6:49 pm 
Offline
Sharp Shooter
Sharp Shooter
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 18, 2010 5:44 pm
Posts: 52
Location: Poland
Objective room update - Resident Evil fans should be in heaven :twisted:

ImageImage
Xfire
OBJ roomImage armory containerImage


sxy:
Regarding Your question.
Please imagine that a few mappers will decide to make "metro" map.
Then we get big mess to recognize each project, version ...
To avoid it I keep following syntax:
OBJ_ - required by TCE to show in lobby :? in the past i didn't know
TM_ - mapper prefix
B1_ - version number A1, B1, final etc.

So we can have
OBJ_TM_METRO_B1
OBJ_SXY_METRO_B1
OBJ_CORONER_METRO_B1

_________________
http://tompl.isgreat.org/


Last edited by varsovie on Sun Nov 07, 2010 8:38 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 07, 2010 7:57 pm 
Offline
Expert
Expert

Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2010 6:34 pm
Posts: 221
Location: Slovenija, EU
=)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: B2 ready
PostPosted: Fri Nov 12, 2010 12:06 am 
Offline
Sharp Shooter
Sharp Shooter
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 18, 2010 5:44 pm
Posts: 52
Location: Poland
My Friends,
Beta 2 is ready.

Download in map depot as merlin1991 suggested:
http://www.truecombatelite.com/mapdepot/index.php?page=map&id=90
Only 1.3MB

Screenshots:
ImageImageImageImage
ImageImageImageImage
ImageImageImageImage
Image

Xfire:
Image

- Improved details , details & details .... ;)
- Add staircase nearly terrorist spawn to give alternative entry to basement.
- Fixed doorways dimensions , follow suggestion *Mr.G* :thanks
- Added armory container with M4 follow suggestion by Dragonathan :thanks
- New objective room in Resident Evil laser room ambient
- Added chat locations, lovely for tactical players in obj mode
- Fixed possible crash in bodycount with limbo camera
- Removed all small fiat pandas, fixed some clipping
and more & more to make map more fun.

_________________
http://tompl.isgreat.org/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 12, 2010 7:46 am 
Offline
Master
Master

Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 8:46 pm
Posts: 451
Location: Finland
Damm i would like to way point it but problem is that i cant launch any custom maps :sad:
If i launch it trough console it will throw me into north port.

Maybe tce just doesnt like me :s

_________________
Lurking

growing

getting stronger


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 12, 2010 8:03 am 
Offline
Master
Master
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2009 4:01 pm
Posts: 459
When northport gets loaded just try with the custom map again. Or just use the host game option but turn off "official server".

For mappers using /devmap to test custom maps:

Type in /devmap custommapname
As soon as the black screen appears (awaiting connection or something), start pressing escape. This will spare you some time by canceling the loading of northport and going back to the main menu.
Then just type in /devmap custommapname again.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 12, 2010 10:06 am 
Offline
Master
Master

Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 8:46 pm
Posts: 451
Location: Finland
Damien wrote:
When northport gets loaded just try with the custom map again. Or just use the host game option but turn off "official server".

For mappers using /devmap to test custom maps:

Type in /devmap custommapname
As soon as the black screen appears (awaiting connection or something), start pressing escape. This will spare you some time by canceling the loading of northport and going back to the main menu.
Then just type in /devmap custommapname again.

Huh is that known bug ? Since once i start tce i see it in map list but when i double click it doesnt react. And once i try console it disapears from map list (nothing to do with your advice. Just said this)

Hmm well i try it after i got off school.

If it works i can do good waypoints in 2h :P !!

Btw just curious but is anyone hosting this map already?

_________________
Lurking

growing

getting stronger


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 12, 2010 11:29 am 
Offline
Rock Me, Amadeus!
Rock Me, Amadeus!

Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2009 10:38 am
Posts: 172
Location: Austria
Redrum use

/set sv_official 0

in the console before you load the map, that should fix your problem, sadly the option in the host game menu is b0rked and doesn't work as one would think

_________________
"Fog is neither water nor air, it's something between." Merlin


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Style created by © Matti, gry komputerowe, reklama sem reklama seo

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group