TrueCombat
http://www.truecombatelite.com/forums/

Map Problems.
http://www.truecombatelite.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=1773
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Mattes [ Wed Jul 08, 2009 9:08 am ]
Post subject:  Map Problems.

Hey


I made some maps but i can only start them as devmap.
If i Run a server and start my Map i become a Message "This is not a valid TCE Map".
What did i Wrong?





Bye
Mattes

Author:  Stealth [ Wed Jul 08, 2009 10:17 am ]
Post subject: 

May I make a few suggestions?

http://www.wolfensteinx.com/surface/tutorials.html

http://4newbies.planetwolfenstein.gamespy.com/mapping.htm

Author:  Damien [ Wed Jul 08, 2009 4:41 pm ]
Post subject: 

I guess you're missing the entity that calls the gametype script and the script itself. It's been a while since I did some TC:E mapping but you could try looking for TCE's MDK (map development kit) and Liquid's TC:E 0.49 unofficial MDK. They provide an example.

Author:  Mattes [ Wed Jul 08, 2009 8:47 pm ]
Post subject: 

Maybe i can send somone the pk3 to check what i do wrong.

I used the MDK.
The script i used from an other map.
And i can't load a lot of the maps i playet on some servers.

Author:  Damien [ Thu Jul 09, 2009 1:49 pm ]
Post subject: 

Hmmm. Could it be that you're starting the server as "official"?

Author:  Mattes [ Thu Jul 09, 2009 4:16 pm ]
Post subject: 

No i all time used the command set sv_official 0.

Author:  merlin1991 [ Thu Jul 09, 2009 4:45 pm ]
Post subject: 

can you post your q3map2 compile options

because if you use the wrong -game option you get that error since the bsp version is wrong then.

plus there are 4 other possibilities:

your pk3 is broken, your pk3 has wrong folder structure, you have no pk3 and didn't use sv_pure 0 or you mistyped the mapname :P

btw you can upload to the pk3 or send it to me if you want me to check on it

Author:  Mattes [ Fri Jul 10, 2009 8:47 am ]
Post subject: 

Here is a download link.
http://rapidshare.de/files/47809125/obj ... 2.pk3.html

Author:  merlin1991 [ Fri Jul 10, 2009 3:01 pm ]
Post subject: 

I checked your pk3

and it's "broken", it is a rar compressed archive and not zip compressed. Pk3s are zip archives not rar, if you create them with winrar you have to select zip as algorithm like here:

Image

your map also has no script_multiplayer entity wich will have the result, that all the mapscripts you have won't start at all.

and besides add tops to the pillars :wink:

Author:  Alpha Red [ Fri Jul 10, 2009 3:37 pm ]
Post subject: 

I use pakscape for all my pk3 needs. Does a nice job with little problems.

Author:  merlin1991 [ Fri Jul 10, 2009 4:56 pm ]
Post subject: 

Alpha Red wrote:
I use pakscape for all my pk3 needs. Does a nice job with little problems.


I use 7zip :P

no need for winrar winzip other zip or any license :wink:

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/