TrueCombat
http://www.truecombatelite.com/forums/

Does .49 mapping require updated MDK?
http://www.truecombatelite.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=1068
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Dangerdog [ Tue Oct 03, 2006 7:25 am ]
Post subject:  Does .49 mapping require updated MDK?

Interested to know if the 1.0 MDK posted works with all the new graphical features of .49?

Author:  XenoKiLLer [ Tue Oct 03, 2006 10:34 am ]
Post subject: 

We are not sure. Download the MDK package and check out its creation date. If the date is somewhere around a year before then its older. As far as I know I dont think they have updated the MDK yet.

Author:  <TCF>Buschman [ Tue Oct 03, 2006 6:07 pm ]
Post subject: 

No the old MDK is the old version, however, the textures can be used... well as far as I know. And if you want a few 'preview .49' maps, then just decompile a couple of the official .pk3s and use the .bsp.

Author:  XenoKiLLer [ Tue Oct 03, 2006 8:06 pm ]
Post subject: 

Either way, as long as there are still 048 servers that might cause conflict with your 049 installation, we cant have third pary maps just yet. We are recommended to turn off auto downloads that would make thirdparty maps harder to get but prevent instability when you accidentaly download 048 maps from an 048 server.

Author:  Nawatl [ Tue Oct 10, 2006 3:18 am ]
Post subject: 

I noticed briefly that the file structure and contients of the pk3 have changed a bit, making the conversion process a job. I'm not sure, but I think that changes in Q3MAP program and comands have changed.

Author:  XenoKiLLer [ Tue Oct 10, 2006 9:57 am ]
Post subject: 

They did that is why old maps are not compatible.

Author:  )v(aD*Joedirt [ Tue Oct 17, 2006 8:42 pm ]
Post subject: 

you can still use the origional MDK from .48 just use the updated shader.txt and textures from .49 pak.3 files. The only thing I have changed in compiling at the moment is the light stage under bsp. Also there are alot of new models in the new pak.3 files for you to use and they will help you in your window and door size's, but none the less some good quality models.

Author:  XenoKiLLer [ Tue Oct 17, 2006 10:40 pm ]
Post subject: 

That would work but only if you knew what you were doing.
----------------------------------------------------------
Joe, its been so long.. where have you been all these times.

Author:  it [ Tue Oct 17, 2006 10:53 pm ]
Post subject: 

XenoKiLLer wrote:
That would work but only if you knew what you were doing.
----------------------------------------------------------
Joe, its been so long.. where have you been all these times.


I thought that you might be able to get around the re-scaling by just messing around...


and judging by his xfire thing, I'd say he's been playing silkroad ('tis addicting. almost lost me to it. Then my GPU caught up to me and lagged me terribly.)

Author:  XenoKiLLer [ Tue Oct 17, 2006 11:44 pm ]
Post subject: 

I used to play Silkroad but the sound hardware problem it has with my computer was getting annoying plus I hated the long 10 miles runs into nowhere then just getting killed and spawning back 10 miles away.

I think scaling with no idea what the exact scale is isnt such a good idea because you would end up guessing and guessing just to get it right.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/