TrueCombat
http://www.truecombatelite.com/forums/

admin configuration
http://www.truecombatelite.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=2351
Page 1 of 2

Author:  Dragonathan [ Tue Sep 06, 2011 10:44 pm ]
Post subject:  admin configuration

if i set a dedicated server how do i become an own admin?

Author:  Baal [ Tue Sep 06, 2011 11:17 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: admin configuration

Dragonathan wrote:
if i set a dedicated server how do i become an own admin?


Did you receive your Admin Wand in the mail? Mine came with instructions.

Author:  Dragonathan [ Wed Sep 07, 2011 1:08 am ]
Post subject:  Re: admin configuration

Baal wrote:
Did you receive your Admin Wand in the mail? Mine came with instructions.


what do u mean with "admin wand in the mail"?

can someone tell me how to become an admin of the hosted dedicated server?

Author:  Piney [ Thu Sep 08, 2011 1:33 am ]
Post subject: 

Just start a normal dedicated server from the game menue and sync it to your Wand so you can modify the config

Author:  Baal [ Thu Sep 08, 2011 2:55 am ]
Post subject: 

Ok, so I could go forever with this one, but he's just too easy.

If you host your own server, you ARE the admin. It's pretty simple concept. However, I think you're trying to ask a different question, which I will assume it's, 'how to configure' said server, no?

Author:  Dragonathan [ Thu Sep 08, 2011 5:48 pm ]
Post subject: 

Baal wrote:
Ok, so I could go forever with this one, but he's just too easy.

If you host your own server, you ARE the admin. It's pretty simple concept. However, I think you're trying to ask a different question, which I will assume it's, 'how to configure' said server, no?


what i mean is be able to kick people, change map, set time limit, with out having to vote it, so what im basically asking is how do i get the admin options... hope u understand me,

Author:  Baal [ Fri Sep 09, 2011 4:54 pm ]
Post subject: 

RCON Commands

Author:  Dragonathan [ Fri Sep 09, 2011 6:55 pm ]
Post subject: 

Baal wrote:
RCON Commands


ok thanks... but could you give me the command lines to set the admin function,
thanks again...

EDIT: i found out how to do it it's /ref refpassword.
another question... what affect and what could happen if i set the server for 40 players? is that gonna lagg?

Author:  Piney [ Sun Sep 11, 2011 1:42 pm ]
Post subject: 

depends on your hosting machine - if it's a professional hosting it might be able to handle 64 players without much problems, but a home box is going to run out of bandwidth fairly quickly.

Author:  Dragonathan [ Thu Sep 22, 2011 9:37 pm ]
Post subject: 

how do i make my server appear in the server list?

Author:  luka [ Fri Sep 23, 2011 10:34 am ]
Post subject: 

U need to press magic button :D

Author:  Dragonathan [ Fri Sep 23, 2011 12:05 pm ]
Post subject: 

luka wrote:
U need to press magic button :D


which magic button?
would u be so kind to make a screenshot for me, would be very much appreciated, thanks,

Author:  Haraldzz [ Fri Sep 23, 2011 1:41 pm ]
Post subject: 

Dragonathan wrote:
how do i make my server appear in the server list?

When hosting a server you must forward port.

Author:  luka [ Fri Sep 23, 2011 6:18 pm ]
Post subject: 

First make sure u have this in config if u even have it

set dedicated "2"
set g_gametype "2"
set sv_official 0
set sv_pure 0

// IP settings
set net_ip ""
set net_port "27960"
Or look here http://www.truecombatelite.com/forums/v ... php?t=2029

Author:  Dragonathan [ Sat Sep 24, 2011 5:00 pm ]
Post subject: 

luka wrote:
First make sure u have this in config if u even have it

set dedicated "2"
set g_gametype "2"
set sv_official 0
set sv_pure 0

// IP settings
set net_ip ""
set net_port "27960"
Or look here http://www.truecombatelite.com/forums/v ... php?t=2029


not to be annoying but how do i get to that config?

Page 1 of 2 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/