All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: admin configuration
PostPosted: Tue Sep 06, 2011 10:44 pm 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 11:20 pm
Posts: 2531
if i set a dedicated server how do i become an own admin?

_________________
Image
call me Dragon


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: admin configuration
PostPosted: Tue Sep 06, 2011 11:17 pm 
Offline
Master
Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 10:19 am
Posts: 266
Location: Louisiana, USA
Dragonathan wrote:
if i set a dedicated server how do i become an own admin?


Did you receive your Admin Wand in the mail? Mine came with instructions.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: admin configuration
PostPosted: Wed Sep 07, 2011 1:08 am 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 11:20 pm
Posts: 2531
Baal wrote:
Did you receive your Admin Wand in the mail? Mine came with instructions.


what do u mean with "admin wand in the mail"?

can someone tell me how to become an admin of the hosted dedicated server?

_________________
Image
call me Dragon


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 08, 2011 1:33 am 
Offline
Expert
Expert

Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 5:00 pm
Posts: 139
Just start a normal dedicated server from the game menue and sync it to your Wand so you can modify the config


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 08, 2011 2:55 am 
Offline
Master
Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 10:19 am
Posts: 266
Location: Louisiana, USA
Ok, so I could go forever with this one, but he's just too easy.

If you host your own server, you ARE the admin. It's pretty simple concept. However, I think you're trying to ask a different question, which I will assume it's, 'how to configure' said server, no?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 08, 2011 5:48 pm 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 11:20 pm
Posts: 2531
Baal wrote:
Ok, so I could go forever with this one, but he's just too easy.

If you host your own server, you ARE the admin. It's pretty simple concept. However, I think you're trying to ask a different question, which I will assume it's, 'how to configure' said server, no?


what i mean is be able to kick people, change map, set time limit, with out having to vote it, so what im basically asking is how do i get the admin options... hope u understand me,

_________________
Image
call me Dragon


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 09, 2011 4:54 pm 
Offline
Master
Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 10:19 am
Posts: 266
Location: Louisiana, USA
RCON Commands


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 09, 2011 6:55 pm 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 11:20 pm
Posts: 2531
Baal wrote:
RCON Commands


ok thanks... but could you give me the command lines to set the admin function,
thanks again...

EDIT: i found out how to do it it's /ref refpassword.
another question... what affect and what could happen if i set the server for 40 players? is that gonna lagg?

_________________
Image
call me Dragon


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 11, 2011 1:42 pm 
Offline
Expert
Expert

Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 5:00 pm
Posts: 139
depends on your hosting machine - if it's a professional hosting it might be able to handle 64 players without much problems, but a home box is going to run out of bandwidth fairly quickly.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 22, 2011 9:37 pm 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 11:20 pm
Posts: 2531
how do i make my server appear in the server list?

_________________
Image
call me Dragon


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 23, 2011 10:34 am 
Offline
Master
Master

Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2006 1:13 pm
Posts: 262
Location: Slovenia
U need to press magic button :D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 23, 2011 12:05 pm 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 11:20 pm
Posts: 2531
luka wrote:
U need to press magic button :D


which magic button?
would u be so kind to make a screenshot for me, would be very much appreciated, thanks,

_________________
Image
call me Dragon


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 23, 2011 1:41 pm 
Offline
Master
Master
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:11 pm
Posts: 269
Dragonathan wrote:
how do i make my server appear in the server list?

When hosting a server you must forward port.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 23, 2011 6:18 pm 
Offline
Master
Master

Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2006 1:13 pm
Posts: 262
Location: Slovenia
First make sure u have this in config if u even have it

set dedicated "2"
set g_gametype "2"
set sv_official 0
set sv_pure 0

// IP settings
set net_ip ""
set net_port "27960"
Or look here http://www.truecombatelite.com/forums/v ... php?t=2029


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 24, 2011 5:00 pm 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 11:20 pm
Posts: 2531
luka wrote:
First make sure u have this in config if u even have it

set dedicated "2"
set g_gametype "2"
set sv_official 0
set sv_pure 0

// IP settings
set net_ip ""
set net_port "27960"
Or look here http://www.truecombatelite.com/forums/v ... php?t=2029


not to be annoying but how do i get to that config?

_________________
Image
call me Dragon


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Style created by © Matti, gry komputerowe, reklama sem reklama seo

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group