All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 33 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: What do i need to make a map for Cod4:MW:TC ??
PostPosted: Mon Jan 28, 2013 11:34 pm 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman

Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2011 12:28 pm
Posts: 20
What do i need to make a map for Cod4:MW:TC ??

Which Programm's ? Which Settings ?

I am familiar with mapping of tc:e /cqb but Cod4MW:TC is new for me ...

thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2013 6:32 pm 
Offline
Expert
Expert

Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2010 12:48 pm
Posts: 168
Location: Brazil
I suggest that you post an PM to Mr.G. He is making a geat job in Stadtrand to MW:TC


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2013 6:37 pm 
Offline
Expert
Expert

Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2010 12:48 pm
Posts: 168
Location: Brazil
DennerBR wrote:
I suggest that you post an PM to Mr.G. He is making a geat job in Stadtrand to MW:TC


I meant great job...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 30, 2013 3:39 pm 
Offline
Master
Master
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2009 4:01 pm
Posts: 457
You'll need the following:

CoD4 1.6 Patch (283MB)
CoD4 1.7 Patch (37MB)
CoD4 Mod Tools (604MB)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 30, 2013 9:24 pm 
Offline
Expert
Expert

Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2010 6:34 pm
Posts: 219
Location: Slovenija, EU
OKay.. I started working on skirmish. It is really very early WIP so don't be too disappointed. This are 3ds max renders. The idea is to build the map in 3ds max, then export it multiple parts in ASE.

Image Image Image Image ImageImage Image ImageImage ImageImage Image Image Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 31, 2013 12:10 am 
Offline
Master
Master
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2009 4:01 pm
Posts: 457
Hmm, converting to CoD4's .map format might be a little easier. You don't own a MW copy?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 31, 2013 8:55 am 
Offline
Master
Master

Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2006 1:13 pm
Posts: 262
Location: Slovenia
sxy come on xfire i wanna test it :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 31, 2013 10:52 am 
Offline
Expert
Expert

Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2010 6:34 pm
Posts: 219
Location: Slovenija, EU
Nope. I have only demoed the single player campaign and never played it online (never had any interest since TCE was such a nice game). I'll buy it once I'm sure that MWTC will see some action. :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 31, 2013 10:53 am 
Offline
Expert
Expert

Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2010 6:34 pm
Posts: 219
Location: Slovenija, EU
Luka: sorry this is not playable yet. It is maybe 5% done.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 31, 2013 10:59 am 
Offline
Expert
Expert

Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2010 6:34 pm
Posts: 219
Location: Slovenija, EU
The conversion into .map would be great. Although I doubt there are any working export plugins for 3dsm12". I hope that there is possibility to decompile ASE models into the BSP brushwork at map compile, otherwise I/someone else will have to build the caulk model around the ase models.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 31, 2013 6:20 pm 
Offline
Expert
Expert

Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2010 12:48 pm
Posts: 168
Location: Brazil
Hi sxy, I'm really glad to see someone that is working on something to help. I hope that you can do a great job in your map, as Mr.G did on his map.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 31, 2013 6:24 pm 
Offline
Expert
Expert

Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2010 12:48 pm
Posts: 168
Location: Brazil
DennerBR wrote:
Hi sxy, I'm really glad to see someone that is working on something to help.


This apply to you too, cqbdrug.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 31, 2013 8:43 pm 
Offline
Master
Master
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2009 4:01 pm
Posts: 457
sxy wrote:
The conversion into .map would be great. Although I doubt there are any working export plugins for 3dsm12". I hope that there is possibility to decompile ASE models into the BSP brushwork at map compile, otherwise I/someone else will have to build the caulk model around the ase models.
Well, you could convert your TCE .map directly to CoD4 .map file.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 31, 2013 9:00 pm 
Offline
Expert
Expert

Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2010 6:34 pm
Posts: 219
Location: Slovenija, EU
This is certainly one possibility :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 01, 2013 5:55 pm 
Offline
Groove Six Studios
Groove Six Studios

Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2005 2:24 pm
Posts: 309
I don't get why the map is not converted into a COD4 map file right away. There have to be changes to doorways and all this stuff, more details ...
What is gained by converting the old geometry to a static map model. No changes can be done ...


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 33 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Style created by © Matti, gry komputerowe, reklama sem reklama seo

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group