All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: CQB developer mode
PostPosted: Fri Mar 07, 2014 11:51 am 
Offline
Sharp Shooter
Sharp Shooter
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 7:00 pm
Posts: 70
Hi!


I am trying to test my custom content in cqb but i cannot run /devmap cqb_sample.
It says that cqb requires sv_official 1 and sv_pure 1. But i have enabled /developer 1?

It seems i cannot get developer mode working with custom content...
Any ideas?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: CQB developer mode
PostPosted: Fri Mar 07, 2014 12:08 pm 
Offline
Master
Master
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2010 12:52 pm
Posts: 314
Location: Belfast, Northern Ireland.
yks wrote:
Hi!


I am trying to test my custom content in cqb but i cannot run /devmap cqb_sample.
It says that cqb requires sv_official 1 and sv_pure 1. But i have enabled /developer 1?

It seems i cannot get developer mode working with custom content...
Any ideas?


Is this with official cqb or cqb_dim?
Download cqb_dim --> http://goo.gl/PXSkJA -- extract it to same folder as et.exe and run this as your main/developer version of cqb (don't rename the folder) and you should be able to devmap to your hearts content (:

There is already a very long thread about cqb_dim but :whocares: offical cqb is currently locked. when running cqb-dim . do not run cqb_sample as it will cause error. All offical TC:E 49 maps are included with this version so just devmap one of those, this also works on Lan/Dedicated but linux users will experience a lean bug.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: CQB developer mode
PostPosted: Fri Mar 07, 2014 12:39 pm 
Offline
Sharp Shooter
Sharp Shooter
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 7:00 pm
Posts: 70
Okay so cqb_alpha is locked even in developer mode. I have cqb_dim installed and my custom content works fine there. Just wanted to know if it works on cqb_alpha too :mrgreen:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: CQB developer mode
PostPosted: Sun Mar 09, 2014 12:37 pm 
Offline
Master
Master
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2010 12:52 pm
Posts: 314
Location: Belfast, Northern Ireland.
yks wrote:
Okay so cqb_alpha is locked even in developer mode. I have cqb_dim installed and my custom content works fine there. Just wanted to know if it works on cqb_alpha too :mrgreen:


I dont think cqb_dim is any different from the last official cqb? - But remember, cqb_dim was only created so mappers/devs could try some stuff out while waiting on Coroner to release unlocked/completed tc:cqb

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Style created by © Matti, gry komputerowe, reklama sem reklama seo

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group