TrueCombat
http://www.truecombatelite.com/forums/

Would it be ok to use models from CQB in HL
http://www.truecombatelite.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=45&t=2614
Page 1 of 1

Author:  ztealmax [ Wed Feb 12, 2014 5:54 am ]
Post subject:  Would it be ok to use models from CQB in HL

I had a thought as im strugling to get CQB working since ubuntu updated to version 13.10
maybe its possible to add models for players / weapons and maps from CQB in HL?
http://half-life.wikia.com/wiki/Half-Life_SDK
or source edition:
http://half-life.wikia.com/wiki/Source_SDK


HL True Combat Elite CQB edition ;)

Would that be ok? or is it against some rules?

Sincerally
Ztealmax

Author:  paul [ Wed Feb 12, 2014 7:09 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Would it be ok to use models from CQB in HL

To put it in other words, because you couldn't fix some trivial issue you have on your new system, you propose to make a new mod completely?
Can't you see the hypocrisy?

Author:  Dim$tar [ Wed Feb 12, 2014 9:19 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Would it be ok to use models from CQB in HL

If you was just making a new engine for tcetest/cqb to run on then i suppose that would be ok, but if you wanted to rip content from tcetest/cqb for your own game then that wouldn't be ok. Also the ET player models are old crap so it would make little sense using them and as for the weapon models there would be little point there also. there is a whole heap of stuff you could use for your own HL\HL2\L4D\L4D2\INS mod - but i can tell you from my own experiences. it is very very easy to port maps from ET/TCETEST/CQB to any source engine game but hammer is the retarded half brother of radiant, so its nothing but tedious and annoying. but that said. i would love to see tcetest as a mod on Insurgency: Modern Infantry Combat. or Halflife2 . I have already loaded obj_delta up in insurgency - And although it look good, the game its self is awful.

Author:  ztealmax [ Wed Feb 12, 2014 10:32 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Would it be ok to use models from CQB in HL

@paul: to be honest its allways been a problem getting CBQ working on linux 64-bit since ubuntu 11 audio pb etc..., and now ubuntu have removed key components needed by true combat elite to operate , yes i could do a dirty hack and mod system add "old libs etc" to get it working, so no its not just couse i got a new system, its couse to be honest for every new linux update old games like wolfet get harder to get working, i was just hoping it would be great to have tce cbq on an engine that would work out of the box as hl engine that has linux, windows and mac clients or any opensource engine out there ofc.
But i can understand your reaction to my post :)

@Dim$tar: No ofc i wouldnt want rip it to my own game, it was a question of keeping
cbq alive on another game engine as i love cbq :)

Yes ive done alot of maps in my days and iknow its easy to port :D and i love to port hehe
but as you said hammer can be a pain in the...

But iguess this have been discussed many times over and over again, the [+] of hl is
its on steam and i think it wouldnt be to hard to port over, the [-] its not free, and i do love
to have the game engine free and opensource.

-------

However maybe we just need to work on a new installer for CBQ that installs both
Wolfenstein ET and CBQ with dependecies list so it would be easier for new players
to install and get it up and running, but just trowing out ideas here

Author:  paul [ Wed Feb 12, 2014 11:00 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Would it be ok to use models from CQB in HL

Are you sure you are missing libs to run ET?

What are the exact problems you are having, and are they not discussed at the forums at Splash Damage?

If the only issue is sound, have you tried those scripts? (IMO pulseaudio is the root of all evil, it's always the first thing I uninstall, and use ALSA instead)

As an alternative, you can run the windows version through WINE, it always worked perfectly for me, on a lot of different setups.

As for packaging an installer with an ET+TCE/CQB bundle, I think the idea got discussed a long time ago, and the major concern was that it's not allowed to repackage and distribute ET in another form than the official installer. However, considering the fading importance of ET and if we include all the EULAs, I think it shouldn't be a great concern and would be a good idea.

Author:  Dim$tar [ Wed Feb 12, 2014 10:28 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Would it be ok to use models from CQB in HL

There is a few different package installers out already for TCE (windows only) , personally i feel making one for cqb would be pointless until Coroner shows up again :/

Author:  Haraldzz [ Wed Feb 12, 2014 10:53 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Would it be ok to use models from CQB in HL

I'll say what I've always said to these kind of topics. Good luck, if you actually manage to get something that even remotely reminds TC on another engine, my hat off to you.

Author:  ztealmax [ Mon Feb 17, 2014 12:45 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Would it be ok to use models from CQB in HL

Well anyway think i got it to work now as it should ;) on Linux
however no servers are showing up :(

Author:  Dim$tar [ Mon Feb 17, 2014 1:59 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Would it be ok to use models from CQB in HL

ztealmax wrote:
Well anyway think i got it to work now as it should ;) on Linux
however no servers are showing up :(


There is none. Coroner and a Dev team where working on bringing cqb back, but there is no recent news.

Author:  ztealmax [ Tue Feb 18, 2014 9:05 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Would it be ok to use models from CQB in HL

Ohh damn :| all that work for nothing then :(

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/