TrueCombat
http://www.truecombatelite.com/forums/

custom resolution
http://www.truecombatelite.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=2733
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Tinky Winky [ Tue Dec 30, 2014 5:47 am ]
Post subject:  custom resolution

Is there any way to make TCE work in 21:9? The best I can do is 16:9. It looks kind of stretched on my monitor.

Author:  gonzo|Uncle Bionic [ Tue Dec 30, 2014 3:30 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: custom resolution

Code:
r_customwidth "xxxx"
r_customheight "xxxx"
r_mode "-1"

Author:  Tinky Winky [ Tue Dec 30, 2014 5:43 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: custom resolution

Yeah I tried that but it doesn't seem to want to scale though. It looks zoomed in now. I want to do 2560x1080.

Author:  Dim$tar [ Tue Dec 30, 2014 8:14 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: custom resolution

gonzo|Uncle Bionic wrote:
Code:
r_customwidth "xxxx"
r_customheight "xxxx"
r_mode "-1"



r_customaspect "1"

I have mine at 1900x1080 in window.

Author:  Tinky Winky [ Thu Jan 01, 2015 6:45 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: custom resolution

Nope, still looks zoomed in. I guess it doesn't do 21:9 :cry:

Author:  Cope57 [ Sun Feb 01, 2015 5:43 am ]
Post subject:  Re: custom resolution

Have you tried setting the "field of view"? I think the default is 90, but setting it to 100 or 120 may help fill the screen.

Author:  Tinky Winky [ Wed Feb 18, 2015 1:28 am ]
Post subject:  Re: custom resolution

cg_fov you mean? I might try it, if obj massa lets me download maps, lol. It appears the server is not responding when I try to connect. Also I think it also has something to do with gpu scaling vs monitor scaling. This wouldn't be a problem if the game supported any resolution :roll:

Author:  Caesar77 [ Tue Feb 24, 2015 2:01 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: custom resolution

Hey, ran into a similar problem today, graph card can handle 4K res, screen couldnt.

Maybe take a look at the monitor's specs to see if it can handle the res you want.
The monitor I tried today only could handle 1920 max, you might have the same prob.

ps there is a difference between monitors and things like LCD screen TVs.
e.g. you won't run into those res limitation probs if using your HDMI out connected to a TV.

What is the max res your ATI/Nvidia tool says you can take on your graph card ?

Author:  gonzo|Uncle Bionic [ Tue Feb 24, 2015 3:58 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: custom resolution

Caesar77 wrote:
Hey, ran into a similar problem today, graph card can handle 4K res, screen couldnt.



Just because interest.
Does your screen support higher than 4k?

Playing TC:E in 4k myself and been thinking if I should run it higher resolution just because I can. I mean it wouldn't affect frames anyways.
:help:

Author:  Caesar77 [ Wed Feb 25, 2015 1:14 am ]
Post subject:  Re: custom resolution

No, only one screen in the house supports 4K and it won't go higher
because all real 4k TVs only support 4096 max. Seeing the costs for an 8K cam
at this moment, it will probably be 3-4 yrs before you'll see an 8k monitor
that's affordable.

On other devices (that don't support 4k res) your card renders it at 4K (or
higher if the card would allow it) and then scales that back to your monitor's
highest possible resolution. (DSR if not mistaken).

Btw I checked a few other graph cards, all support much lower resolutions
when used other than HDMI port out (at about 50% of max res).

Author:  jussi [ Mon Mar 02, 2015 5:32 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: custom resolution

Try to change cg_aspectfovmode

Author:  coroner [ Wed Mar 11, 2015 12:18 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: custom resolution

21:9 is implemented, I think cg_aspectfovmode -1 ?
Try it, or similar commands. Can't remember, but I am sure it is implemented, at least in CQB.

Author:  Tinky Winky [ Sun Mar 15, 2015 4:11 am ]
Post subject:  Re: custom resolution

Ok, I think I am getting a better understanding of this. The menus themself don't seem to support 21:9 but the game does (kind of?). I tried with anamorph mode enabled in cqb, it seems to help to not make the view as stretched - especially the hud radar looks normal perfect round and fits inside the fov.

But what makes this confusing is that the main menu doesn't scale to the a/r. And there is no anamorph mode in tce. I guess I need to do more testing.

Anyway, thanks for helping everyone. Nice to see part of the community still alive out there. :)

Author:  coroner [ Mon Mar 16, 2015 7:38 am ]
Post subject:  Re: custom resolution

I have checked cqb again which has 21:9 support:

cg_aspectmode = -1 is 21:9, 0 = 16:9, 1 = 16:10, ...

I am not sure whether TCE already has cg_aspectmode = -1

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/