TrueCombat
http://www.truecombatelite.com/forums/

Waypoints for TCE built-in BOTS
http://www.truecombatelite.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=2072
Page 1 of 3

Author:  ZeVaX [ Mon Mar 22, 2010 1:40 am ]
Post subject:  Waypoints for TCE built-in BOTS

Greetings community!

I want to give you people a little gift.

I've been working in bots waypoints for TCE ver 0.49b maps, so that now anyone can practice to improve their accuracy with TCE built in bots.

The bots will not perform 100% as a human player, but they are quite good anyway.

So here's the link!

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=UTGIOH16

Enjoy!

ZeVaX

Author:  RedRuM [ Tue Apr 13, 2010 8:47 am ]
Post subject:  Hey :D

I was on this kind of project :D how many maps are supported ? Oh and check my "and now im going to start hell of a sound" or something poll

Author:  luka [ Tue Apr 13, 2010 11:40 am ]
Post subject: 

How to get bots work ? i writed devmap obj_northport then /bot_enable 1 and /sv_pure 0 and don't work
Edit: work with /addbot
But is buged bot stay in spawn and don't move when you come to spawn he will start shooting and moving a bit if u go away and then again stay in same point like u wasn't there at all

Author:  RedRuM [ Tue Apr 13, 2010 1:20 pm ]
Post subject: 

probaply because you use map that is not waypointed for bots be sure you use original tce map example village or north port there bots work for sure (and folder is in: enemy territory/tce/botrouters ?)
Its not bugged you just did something wrong

Author:  luka [ Tue Apr 13, 2010 2:22 pm ]
Post subject: 

Yes is offical devmap obj_northport
and yes botroutes is in /tcetest

Author:  RedRuM [ Tue Apr 13, 2010 2:38 pm ]
Post subject: 

well then dont try devmap i have noticed that ai acts differently in other games then...
Put bot_enable 1 at mainmenu
Put pure to 0 at advanced
Try village map
If that wont work im suprised :o thats how i started and worked at first time
And my game is bugged and *i-need-a-broader-vocab* by servers (autodownload: my ironsight is in top of right corner and aim is still center + bot waypoint commands on console wont work and i think there is more ods too AND i cant join any server)

Author:  Rang3r1_v2 [ Tue Apr 13, 2010 2:40 pm ]
Post subject: 

I believe the issue there is the pak4.pk3, I can't play online because all the stupid packs I have to download *i-need-a-broader-vocab* up my custom work. I wish I could have two instances of TC:E on one comp...

Author:  ZeVaX [ Tue Apr 13, 2010 2:47 pm ]
Post subject: 

It's not necessary to run a map using /devmap.

If you just set sv_pure to 0 and sv_official to 0 AND set bot_enable to 1 , that should be enough to use the bots.

If you have issues with the pak's files try repatching TCE...

see ya!

Author:  RedRuM [ Tue Apr 13, 2010 4:52 pm ]
Post subject: 

no i opened pk4 and there was weapon resources models skins sounds and animations not any scripts i had pk5 but i removed it didnt help
Im 90% sure its pk2 i remember once entering to server it said rewriting pk2 file or something
I check it maybe today and tell you if you want
Btw i have 3 copies of true combat elite one is copy from my primary hard drive and one is totaly bugged already it makes no sense that it wont save settings and do stuff on its own
And last is my mainly used copy (yes i havent removed because i dont have admin rights for that hard drive)

Author:  SnaKeS3K [ Tue Apr 13, 2010 6:03 pm ]
Post subject: 

luka i gave u everything u need. devmap isnt necessary just use /map obj_northport

http://s3k-base.bplaced.net/tce/bots.zip
extract to tcetest folder (wps from zevax(ty) and some old ones included)
in tce just /exec botmode and it'll load bots on northport (you can obv change teh map then)

Author:  V3ryH1gh [ Tue Nov 30, 2010 12:12 am ]
Post subject: 

got the bots to work, this is awesome! They have precision aiming with shotguns lol.
THIS IS GREAT for when im AT SCHOOL XD

Author:  gonzo|Uncle Bionic [ Tue Nov 30, 2010 1:12 pm ]
Post subject: 

Clever enough?
Not like ET bots I hope?

Author:  RedRuM [ Tue Nov 30, 2010 1:27 pm ]
Post subject: 

gonzo|Uncle Bionic wrote:
Clever enough?
Not like ET bots I hope?


as smart as aimbot can be on the monorail 8) or pushed down the hill with rollerblades.

Author:  V3ryH1gh [ Wed Feb 02, 2011 9:40 pm ]
Post subject: 

dunno why but when i try to go into aim/iron sight the freggn gun is pointing in the air and I cannot hit anything?! What causes this????

Author:  RedRuM [ Thu Feb 03, 2011 5:45 am ]
Post subject: 

remove all third party maps and files except waypoints. You should have a straight view now !

Page 1 of 3 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/