TrueCombat
http://www.truecombatelite.com/forums/

FSAA and Antistropic Filtering
http://www.truecombatelite.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=1144
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Evil_Muska [ Mon Oct 16, 2006 4:01 am ]
Post subject:  FSAA and Antistropic Filtering

It would be nice for the next version of TC:E to implement some Full-Screen Antialiasing and possibly Antistropic Filtering (maybe not 16x, but at least 4x-8x).

I am more interested in the FSAA than the Antistropic, considering it would instantly make everything crisp and smooth, and would also seriously increase viewability at lower resolution (also, Antistropic might not be possible, considering the current max for WET and TC:E is Trilinear).

If this is even possible, it would add a great amount value to playing it on lower-end computers.

Author:  XenoKiLLer [ Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:28 am ]
Post subject: 

Couldnt we do that by simply forcing the game to run with those settings through the video card control panel.

Author:  Evil_Muska [ Mon Oct 16, 2006 12:55 pm ]
Post subject: 

XenoKiLLer wrote:
Couldnt we do that by simply forcing the game to run with those settings through the video card control panel.


True, but for one not everybody would know how to do that, and another not all video card support such tweaking (although mine does :wink:). Would doing the FSAA that way be less effective than one built into the game, or are you saying it would be just as good? :?

Author:  it [ Mon Oct 16, 2006 2:43 pm ]
Post subject: 

I can't do it with mine.

but I can rotate the screen.

WHEEE!!!!*upside down*

*sideways*


but, anyhoo,

I'd like to see higher-quality AA in-game for those of us who can't boost it with our chips, but, sadly, it won't do jack for me.

I have a PING on a local server... about 50 on regular ET, so I don't think it'd be good for me :(

Author:  Evil_Muska [ Mon Oct 16, 2006 3:24 pm ]
Post subject: 

it wrote:
I have a PING on a local server... about 50 on regular ET, so I don't think it'd be good for me :(


Holy mother of monkey-molesting Michael Jackson Impersonators!

You REALLY need an upgrade, dude! :shock:

Author:  XenoKiLLer [ Mon Oct 16, 2006 8:12 pm ]
Post subject: 

Even an ingame setting for those features wont be available if your graphics card cant support them. Besides, I guess it is clear that if you want to have that feature, you gotta know what your doing and the consequences to doing it, which is choppy lag for many people.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/