TrueCombat
http://www.truecombatelite.com/forums/

sorry to bring this up here but you have to listen to myprob
http://www.truecombatelite.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=36&t=977
Page 1 of 1

Author:  alcoa [ Fri Sep 29, 2006 7:11 pm ]
Post subject:  sorry to bring this up here but you have to listen to myprob

this problem happened today!!11<--(lol) anyhow this is after i finished reinstallling et on my rebooted system,i decided to start playing et or tce since i was finished reinstalling,so i click on my desktop and the console is loading and almost running the game when suddenly the problem you'll soon see rears its ugly head out, so how do i fix it,ps. does it have to do with the latest et patch?

----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
C:\PROGRA~1\WOLFEN~1\tcetest\pak3.pk3 (89 files)
C:\PROGRA~1\WOLFEN~1\tcetest\pak2.pk3 (934 files)
C:\PROGRA~1\WOLFEN~1\tcetest\pak1.pk3 (526 files)
C:\PROGRA~1\WOLFEN~1\tcetest\pak0.pk3 (1555 files)
C:\PROGRA~1\WOLFEN~1\tcetest\mp_bin.pk3 (4 files)
C:\PROGRA~1\WOLFEN~1/tcetest
C:\PROGRA~1\WOLFEN~1\etmain\pak0.pk3 (3725 files)
C:\PROGRA~1\WOLFEN~1\etmain\mp_bin.pk3 (4 files)
C:\PROGRA~1\WOLFEN~1/etmain

----------------------
6837 files in pk3 files
execing default.cfg
couldn't exec language.cfg
couldn't exec autoexec.cfg
Hunk_Clear: reset the hunk ok
...detecting CPU, found AMD w/ 3DNow!
Bypassing CD checks
----- Client Initialization -----
----- Initializing Renderer ----
-------------------------------
----- Client Initialization Complete -----
----- R_Init -----
Initializing OpenGL subsystem
...initializing QGL
...calling LoadLibrary( 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\opengl32.dll' ): succeeded
...setting mode 4: 800 600 FS
...using desktop display depth of 32
...calling CDS: ok
...registered window class
...created window@0,0 (800x600)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
...restoring display settings
...WARNING: could not set the given mode (4)
...setting mode 4: 800 600 FS
...using colorsbits of 16
...calling CDS: ok
...created window@0,0 (800x600)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
...restoring display settings
...WARNING: could not set the given mode (3)
...shutting down QGL
...unloading OpenGL DLL
...assuming '3dfxvgl' is a standalone driver
...initializing QGL
...WARNING: missing Glide installation, assuming no 3Dfx available
...shutting down QGL
----- CL_Shutdown -----
RE_Shutdown( 1 )
-----------------------
GLW_StartOpenGL() - could not load OpenGL subsystem

Author:  it [ Fri Sep 29, 2006 7:54 pm ]
Post subject: 

check the stiky on common problems in general support. the fix is in there.

Author:  XenoKiLLer [ Fri Sep 29, 2006 9:52 pm ]
Post subject: 

Yes this belongs under general support but since 049 is a new version we still have not got anyword on the officials. I assure you, as soon as we aquire the report from cor, the support section stikies will be updated. So far, as I believe that problem has to do with WET not TCE. Either your installer got corrupted or the install was corrupt.

Author:  it [ Fri Sep 29, 2006 11:32 pm ]
Post subject: 

XenoKiLLer wrote:
Yes this belongs under general support but since 049 is a new version we still have not got anyword on the officials. I assure you, as soon as we aquire the report from cor, the support section stikies will be updated. So far, as I believe that problem has to do with WET not TCE. Either your installer got corrupted or the install was corrupt.


I think it's a .48 problem, because I was reading this as we were all nick-change spamming before the release.
but again, update your directex drivers and such, and if it still doesn't work, your comp hates ET.

Author:  XenoKiLLer [ Sat Sep 30, 2006 12:06 am ]
Post subject: 

Usually it jsut has to do with corrupted downloads. As much as possible I wouldnt recommend using the same ET installer. Just to be really sure a fresh download is always the best thing.

Author:  it [ Sun Oct 01, 2006 3:25 am ]
Post subject: 

moved to general suport...

if the new install won't work, our comp won't run ET. hope you can get it working, and I can see you online some time.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/