All times are UTC




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 124 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ... 9  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 16, 2006 3:40 pm 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 11:20 pm
Posts: 2531
you guys forgot something....

if you wanna play a new game on your pc, you have to install evrything,

but if you wanna play a new game on a console, the only thing you just need to do is insert the CD, and your ready to play,

thats why pc sucks for gaming, its not easy going...

what if someone has 70 games??? he cant play all the 70 games all the time on his pc, he has to reinstall and install the hole freaking time,, thats something you dont have to do on a console...

_________________
Image
call me Dragon


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 16, 2006 7:49 pm 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 2:06 pm
Posts: 4573
Location: Canada, ON
And so waht if you have to install?

_________________
Image
Terms of Use||TC:E + W:ET EULA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 16, 2006 8:56 pm 
Offline
Forum Master
Forum Master
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2005 12:48 am
Posts: 1239
I have over 30 games on my computers, most of which I can access without a disc and without loading screens.

The downside to a console is that you might sometimes have to wait in between missions because of the slow loading screens.

I've played San Andreas on PS2 and I just hated the loading screens in between places. Now, with PC. You don't even need the disc most of the time and there are little or no loading screens, and the ones there are only take a few moments to load.

When it comes down to the most ultimate gaming experience, it's the computer that will win all the battles.

You're just to arrogant to admit it. :P

~Silentcrisis

_________________
Image

/Dragonathon

TC:E/ET username = Silentcrisis


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 17, 2006 5:43 am 
Offline
Forum Master
Forum Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2006 4:50 am
Posts: 1049
Location: Teh US
PREACH IT BRUTHA!

heheh..... jk, dude. I agree with you completely. :D

_________________
"Who's chair is that?... who put that G**Damn chair here? It's not my chair. Not my chair not my problem, that's what I say"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 17, 2006 10:26 am 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 2:06 pm
Posts: 4573
Location: Canada, ON
But ofcourse, one thing consoles really cant have, TCE!

_________________
Image
Terms of Use||TC:E + W:ET EULA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 17, 2006 6:33 pm 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 3:38 pm
Posts: 2007
XenoKiLLer wrote:
But ofcourse, one thing consoles really cant have, TCE!

amen.



you want a console loading experience on PC? play any game in the stronghold series. I've loaded Half-life2 faster.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 17, 2006 8:23 pm 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 2:06 pm
Posts: 4573
Location: Canada, ON
If you really want faster you'll use a no-cd crack to make it work without the cd, ofcourse, when in multiplayer youll have to use it.

_________________
Image
Terms of Use||TC:E + W:ET EULA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 17, 2006 8:49 pm 
Offline
Forum Master
Forum Master
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2005 12:48 am
Posts: 1239
I know. It sucks because I can't play Jedi Academy's Multiplayer with this cracked version I got off of Limewire. :evil:

Well, I at least cand find a way to play multiplayer with the cracked version... :?

~Silentcrisis

_________________
Image

/Dragonathon

TC:E/ET username = Silentcrisis


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 17, 2006 9:25 pm 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 2:06 pm
Posts: 4573
Location: Canada, ON
I have a friend who found a LAN emulator, it trickted software to thinking its running LAN with internet connections. You might be able to trick the game into thinking its actually running on LAN and allow you to play online.

_________________
Image
Terms of Use||TC:E + W:ET EULA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 17, 2006 9:53 pm 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 3:38 pm
Posts: 2007
Silentcrisis wrote:
I know. It sucks because I can't play Jedi Academy's Multiplayer with this cracked version I got off of Limewire. :evil:

Well, I at least cand find a way to play multiplayer with the cracked version... :?

~Silentcrisis


I figured out bots for a while, can't connect AFAIK...


MEh, I got a few good mods, they're fun.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 17, 2006 11:38 pm 
Offline
Forum Master
Forum Master
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2005 12:48 am
Posts: 1239
Well, I just download Multiplayer maps and access them with devmap in single player turn on notarget and place npc's all over the level with the npc spawn cheat.

I boosted my force powers and saber skills all to the max and set storm troopers and sith lords and try and take them all out.

I then go to the beginning of the map and turn off notarget save and then see if I can make it through my own level. It's pretty fun actually. :P

~Silentcrisis

_________________
Image

/Dragonathon

TC:E/ET username = Silentcrisis


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 18, 2006 12:42 am 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 2:06 pm
Posts: 4573
Location: Canada, ON
Were slipping off topic. Just conclude it with a vote, PC, PS3, Wii, or 360?

_________________
Image
Terms of Use||TC:E + W:ET EULA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 18, 2006 12:56 am 
Offline
Forum Master
Forum Master
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2005 12:48 am
Posts: 1239
PC then. :D

~Silentcrisis

_________________
Image

/Dragonathon

TC:E/ET username = Silentcrisis


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 18, 2006 2:35 am 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 3:38 pm
Posts: 2007
PC, unless someone combines them all. then I'd go for that.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 18, 2006 11:04 am 
Offline
Forum Master
Forum Master
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2005 12:48 am
Posts: 1239
You can get drives that read PS2 and Xbox Games.

I think they just came out with one that can read Xbox 360.

Or you could just take the hardware in an Xbox or PS2 and put it in your computer.

~Silentcrisis

_________________
Image

/Dragonathon

TC:E/ET username = Silentcrisis


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 124 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ... 9  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Style created by © Matti, gry komputerowe, reklama sem reklama seo

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group