All times are UTC




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: will start up but goes to a red screen plz help
PostPosted: Fri Apr 07, 2006 1:14 am 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman

Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2006 1:08 am
Posts: 1
ok well heres how it goes it starts up goes to a grey screen then it goes to a red screen were it flickers and some colours then it does nothing after that it stays red and music keeps playing

AMD Athlon xp 2800
ATI Radeon 9250

oh and yes my drivers have been updated.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 07, 2006 4:48 am 
Offline
Expert
Expert

Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2005 1:07 pm
Posts: 127
Location: London
Holy shit, thats so confusing.

God Im trippin...

On a second thought, have you updated Windows itself?

_________________
"Windows is a 32-bit extensions to a 16-bit graphical shell for an 8-bit operating system
originally coded for a 4-bit microprocessor by a 2-bit company that can't stand 1 bit of competition"

Tactical Combat Force Member - <TCF>Heretic


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 07, 2006 1:29 pm 
Offline
Site Staff
Site Staff
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2005 6:19 am
Posts: 5384
Location: Charlotte, NC [USA]
Try deleting your TCE directory under EnemyTerritory. Re-download it from another mirror site and reinstall. If that doesn't work, make sure you have the correct AVI video codecs (cinepak), since the first thing that plays is an .avi movie.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 11, 2006 2:48 pm 
Offline
Expert
Expert

Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 8:11 pm
Posts: 198
Location: Germany
Traumahawk! You are alive and with us?! Man, good to "see" you.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 11, 2006 10:04 pm 
Offline
Forum Master
Forum Master
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2005 12:48 am
Posts: 1239
First mistake you have made idiot (I'm calling him by his name. :P) is that you're using Radeon. :P

Never, never! use a Graphics/Video Card that bears that name. :P I've learned from that mistake personally. :roll:

Other than that, I'd just reload the game or wait to go into epileptic shock.:P

Other than that, I cannot suggest anything else, sorry. :oops:

~Silentcrisis

_________________
Image

/Dragonathon

TC:E/ET username = Silentcrisis


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 15, 2006 6:13 pm 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 2:06 pm
Posts: 4573
Location: Canada, ON
hmm, isnt that like a failing video driver or something because it cant be the game. But if it is the game, best choice is to download it again, this time dont use download managers and turn off all security except the antivirus.

_________________
Image
Terms of Use||TC:E + W:ET EULA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 17, 2006 2:05 am 
Offline
Forum Master
Forum Master
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2005 12:48 am
Posts: 1239
Heh, who uses an antivirus? 8)

~Silentcrisis

_________________
Image

/Dragonathon

TC:E/ET username = Silentcrisis


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 17, 2006 3:58 pm 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 2:06 pm
Posts: 4573
Location: Canada, ON
beats me. I have norton but I always deactivate it when playing online.

_________________
Image
Terms of Use||TC:E + W:ET EULA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 17, 2006 5:22 pm 
Offline
Forum Master
Forum Master
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2005 12:48 am
Posts: 1239
Norton just creates a bigger hassle. If you don't update it, you somehow go from having no viruses to half a gigabyte worth of viruses.

~Silentcrisis

_________________
Image

/Dragonathon

TC:E/ET username = Silentcrisis


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 17, 2006 5:35 pm 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 2:06 pm
Posts: 4573
Location: Canada, ON
well, an unprotected pc can end up with over 40 in a few minutes.

_________________
Image
Terms of Use||TC:E + W:ET EULA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 18, 2006 7:15 pm 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 3:38 pm
Posts: 2007
trend micro PC cillin or AVG free are really good ones. they never (okay, every now and then with PC cillin) bug me in-game.

but if you don't update AVG once a week, it turns itself off until you do.it says "I'm out of date, and therefore, no good. bye!" so you have to re-connect, blah blah blah, and when you're laptop has no wireless, and you rarely use internet on it, it becomes a pain.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 18, 2006 8:13 pm 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 2:06 pm
Posts: 4573
Location: Canada, ON
I just hope norton can be installed for a network of computers. Otherwise I might have to use AVG for my second pc that I am building. Come to think of it, they might kill each other, end of story.

_________________
Image
Terms of Use||TC:E + W:ET EULA


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Style created by © Matti, gry komputerowe, reklama sem reklama seo

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group