TrueCombat
http://www.truecombatelite.com/forums/

Q3 weapons to OA
http://www.truecombatelite.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=34&t=2227
Page 1 of 1

Author:  RedRuM [ Thu Oct 28, 2010 7:38 pm ]
Post subject:  Q3 weapons to OA

Lol finaly im getting to the modeling and could say myself novice :D .

So there have happened lotsa stuff on my computer *hrhm*virus ate my quake3.exe and i dont have cd's anymore*hrhm* so because of few unfortunate things i have switched my fraging game from quake 3 to open arena.... But the *i-need-a-broader-vocab* arearance, sounds and other visual aspects piss me off. So i make another sound mod and remodel quake 3 weapons. Well i havent forgoten red dot scope ofcourse :rolleyes:

now im have been making shotgun and its shaping up nicely. Soon the front barrel is ready.

But but. But theres a problem. If someone remembers the holes on the shotgun (like glock 18c haves gass control hole on top of it). Those are some damm tricky things.
I cant show pictures yet :(

But the problem is that when i should make the holes like deep and big scratches i cant connect edges of two object

Ehh this thread is kinda useless because i cant show what i mean. But check thread tomorrow for picture.

If you read this and know how to connect two edges of totaly different objects together then please tell what is the term/technique for it :D

I believe these things are quite much the same on different modeling programs.

Author:  Rang3r1_v2 [ Thu Oct 28, 2010 8:44 pm ]
Post subject: 

Are you using max? If so, you have to convert the two objects to editable poly then attach them, then you can do a target weld of the verts.

Author:  RedRuM [ Fri Oct 29, 2010 8:49 am ]
Post subject: 

Rang3r1_v2 wrote:
Are you using max? If so, you have to convert the two objects to editable poly then attach them, then you can do a target weld of the verts.


im not using max. wings is my program. but weld is in wings too. problem is that i dont get it to work. heres the picture. might be pretty big
Image

i have to get somekindoff border or face between those edges to create same appearance as quake 3 one had.

Author:  RedRuM [ Fri Oct 29, 2010 11:53 am ]
Post subject: 

ahh nevermind i got it fixed

Image

Author:  Rang3r1_v2 [ Fri Oct 29, 2010 1:30 pm ]
Post subject: 

Good, now that you pointed it out I would say the bridge tool is what you need.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/