TrueCombat
http://www.truecombatelite.com/forums/

Not Exactly A TCE problem but ET problem plz help
http://www.truecombatelite.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=29&t=976
Page 1 of 1

Author:  alcoa [ Fri Sep 29, 2006 6:43 pm ]
Post subject:  Not Exactly A TCE problem but ET problem plz help

here's the problem plz help i dont know what's wrong and my graphics card is all fine.this problem started when i was starting to play tce and et all over again after i reinstalled them whenever i try to open either one this error is displayed in the console

ET 2.55 win-x86 May 27 2003
----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
C:\PROGRA~1\WOLFEN~1\etmain\pak0.pk3 (3725 files)
C:\PROGRA~1\WOLFEN~1\etmain\mp_bin.pk3 (4 files)
C:\PROGRA~1\WOLFEN~1/etmain

----------------------
3729 files in pk3 files
execing default.cfg
couldn't exec language.cfg
couldn't exec autoexec.cfg
Hunk_Clear: reset the hunk ok
...detecting CPU, found AMD w/ 3DNow!
Bypassing CD checks
----- Client Initialization -----
----- Initializing Renderer ----
-------------------------------
----- Client Initialization Complete -----
----- R_Init -----
Initializing OpenGL subsystem
...initializing QGL
...calling LoadLibrary( 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\opengl32.dll' ): succeeded
...setting mode 4: 800 600 FS
...using desktop display depth of 32
...calling CDS: ok
...registered window class
...created window@0,0 (800x600)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
...restoring display settings
...WARNING: could not set the given mode (4)
...setting mode 4: 800 600 FS
...using colorsbits of 16
...calling CDS: ok
...created window@0,0 (800x600)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
...restoring display settings
...WARNING: could not set the given mode (3)
...shutting down QGL
...unloading OpenGL DLL
...assuming '3dfxvgl' is a standalone driver
...initializing QGL
...WARNING: missing Glide installation, assuming no 3Dfx available
...shutting down QGL
----- CL_Shutdown -----
RE_Shutdown( 1 )
-----------------------
GLW_StartOpenGL() - could not load OpenGL subsystem

Author:  alcoa [ Fri Sep 29, 2006 7:02 pm ]
Post subject: 

okay i decided to reinstall TCE but the problems still there......i also reinstallled ET.can you plz tell me what's wrong?


----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
C:\PROGRA~1\WOLFEN~1\tcetest\pak3.pk3 (89 files)
C:\PROGRA~1\WOLFEN~1\tcetest\pak2.pk3 (934 files)
C:\PROGRA~1\WOLFEN~1\tcetest\pak1.pk3 (526 files)
C:\PROGRA~1\WOLFEN~1\tcetest\pak0.pk3 (1555 files)
C:\PROGRA~1\WOLFEN~1\tcetest\mp_bin.pk3 (4 files)
C:\PROGRA~1\WOLFEN~1/tcetest
C:\PROGRA~1\WOLFEN~1\etmain\pak0.pk3 (3725 files)
C:\PROGRA~1\WOLFEN~1\etmain\mp_bin.pk3 (4 files)
C:\PROGRA~1\WOLFEN~1/etmain

----------------------
6837 files in pk3 files
execing default.cfg
couldn't exec language.cfg
couldn't exec autoexec.cfg
Hunk_Clear: reset the hunk ok
...detecting CPU, found AMD w/ 3DNow!
Bypassing CD checks
----- Client Initialization -----
----- Initializing Renderer ----
-------------------------------
----- Client Initialization Complete -----
----- R_Init -----
Initializing OpenGL subsystem
...initializing QGL
...calling LoadLibrary( 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\opengl32.dll' ): succeeded
...setting mode 4: 800 600 FS
...using desktop display depth of 32
...calling CDS: ok
...registered window class
...created window@0,0 (800x600)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
...restoring display settings
...WARNING: could not set the given mode (4)
...setting mode 4: 800 600 FS
...using colorsbits of 16
...calling CDS: ok
...created window@0,0 (800x600)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
...restoring display settings
...WARNING: could not set the given mode (3)
...shutting down QGL
...unloading OpenGL DLL
...assuming '3dfxvgl' is a standalone driver
...initializing QGL
...WARNING: missing Glide installation, assuming no 3Dfx available
...shutting down QGL
----- CL_Shutdown -----
RE_Shutdown( 1 )
-----------------------
GLW_StartOpenGL() - could not load OpenGL subsystem

Author:  it [ Fri Sep 29, 2006 7:04 pm ]
Post subject: 

ah, yes, this il' baby...

try going into ET, and seeing if you get the same error (you should...) then update your drivers, and check the stikies if that doesn't help.

*edit* just for future reference, this belongs in general support, and in xenos helpful stiky there, I pulled out this guy:

Quote:
"Could not load OpenGL subsystem"
solution: Update all Windows DirectX drivers and videocard drivers
solution: If updating the drivers dont work it must mean your video card does not support OpenGL.


hope it helps.

Author:  gerbalblaste [ Sat Sep 30, 2006 2:07 pm ]
Post subject: 

Also; upgrade all the way to 2.60b

Author:  XenoKiLLer [ Sat Sep 30, 2006 3:34 pm ]
Post subject: 

I dont suggest the 2.60b update.. so far it isnt really that necessary. Unless we receive official word from TT regarding it.

Author:  |RR|GuidoTheKillerPimp [ Sun Oct 01, 2006 9:20 pm ]
Post subject: 

XenoKiLLer wrote:
I dont suggest the 2.60b update.. so far it isnt really that necessary. Unless we receive official word from TT regarding it.

Yes it is if you are hosting a game.
alcoa wrote:
here's the problem plz help i dont know what's wrong and my graphics card is all fine.this problem started when i was starting to play tce and et all over again after i reinstalled them whenever i try to open either one this error is displayed in the console

Your graphics card isn't supported
:cry:

Author:  Cope57 [ Mon Oct 02, 2006 3:03 am ]
Post subject: 

I do not know if this could be a issue, but why is this

C:\PROGRA~1\WOLFEN~1/etmain

with a /slash, instaed of a \backslash?

I thought the Windows operating system only uses backslashes :?:

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/