All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Win7/Vista TCE Widescreen support
PostPosted: Thu Mar 04, 2010 2:01 pm 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 7:50 am
Posts: 23
Location: Germany
Because many people have no clue how to trim their TC:E to fit in a Widescreen, I made a little tutorial for Vista and Windows 7 .
It would be very kind of you, Diane, if you'd add this Hint to the FAQ page, as almost every Win7/Vista User must do this!:
http://www.truecombatelite.com/tce.php?page=support




So, at first we have to give True Combat Elite adminrights, otherwise it won't work propery under Windows7 or Vista.
This is done like that:


1. At first right-click the "tcetest-shortcut" and choose "Properties".

Image


2.Switch to the TAB "Compatibility" and choose "Run this program in comatibility mode -->XP Service Pack3" AND "Run this program as Administrator" like seen in the Picture below:
Image

After this confirm with "Apply" and "ok"




Now we come to the Widescreen settings:

1. At first we need to know the Native Screen Resolution of the Screen, for that you right-click on the desktop and choose "Screen Resolution":
Image




2. Here you see the resolution, in this case "1024 x 768":

Image



3. Now we have to set the custom Resolution in TrueCombat: Elite as follows:
--> Start TC:E from the "tcetest" shortcut.

---> Open the console with the tilde "^" sign of your keyboard and press backspace 3 times so that the "^" sign is deleted in the command line.

---> Now copy and paste the following commands in the console and press ENTER after each command.

To copy and paste you have to switch TCE to window Mode by Pressing "
Code:
[ALT + ENTER]



Copy & Paste following commands in the console one by one and after each one press "ENTER"!

Code:
/seta r_mode "-1"

/seta r_customaspect "1"

/seta r_customwidth "PUT HERE the WIDTH", e.g-> /seta r_customwidth "1024"



/seta r_customheight "Put the HEIGHT", e.g -> seta r_customheight "768"


/seta r_fullscreen "1"


Here an example of the first command:

Image

now were almost done, just restart TCE by typing
Code:
/vid_restart
in to the console and press enter.
Now TC:E restarts and you can ENJOY TrueCombat in Native "HD" Resolution


HAVE FUN! 8)

PS: I'm sorry for the hidden MASSA Advertising :wink:

_________________
Xfire user
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Win7/Vista TCE Widescreen support
PostPosted: Thu Mar 04, 2010 2:42 pm 
Offline
Rock Me, Amadeus!
Rock Me, Amadeus!

Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2009 10:38 am
Posts: 172
Location: Austria
saadi wrote:
So, at first we have to give True Combat Elite adminrights, otherwise it won't work propery under Windows7 or Vista.

actually this isn't true.

all that has to run in admin mode is pb and therefore you have to have the punkbuster service installed.
So only when et/tc:e installs the pb service you have to run it as admin.
But you can do this manually too (or start it in admin mode once that it hopefully installs the service and then run normal again).
http://www.evenbalance.com/index.php?page=pbsvcfaq.php wrote:
What is all this about new PunkBuster services?

Beginning with PunkBuster client version 1.500, we have extended the PunkBuster Anti-Cheat system to operate without the requirement to run PunkBuster supported games with Administrator privileges when running under Windows 2000, XP, or Vista. In order to do this, we have developed new Windows service components to work with the PunkBuster system. PunkBuster will automatically begin using the new service components on supported systems. To manually install/uninstall the components, users may use our PBSVC Setup Program. However, uninstalling the new service components will disable PunkBuster and may prevent playing on PunkBuster servers. PBSVC can be downloaded from here. Once the PnkBstrA service is running along with a new PB client version 1.500 and higher, running PB enabled games under Windows 2000, XP or Vista no longer requires Administrator privileges.

and the linke "here" points to: http://www.evenbalance.com/downloads/pbsvc/pbsvc.exe

btw I do have UAC enabled ;)

I'm running TC:E on win7 without admin settings, the only thing I do is having desktop and visual stylings disabled, since otherwise win7 decides todo that @ a random time when playing and it causes a blackscreen for 2 secs.

Also no need todo that resolution stuff over the console.
The menu is quite good, it has loads of resolutions to select from (for instance I'm running on 1440 x 900 and did set that over the system menu)
options_system.menu wrote:
640*480 Standard Screen 4:3
800*600 Standard Screen 4:3
960*720 Standard Screen 4:3
1024*768 Standard Screen 4:3
1152*864 Standard Screen 4:3
1280*1024 Standard Screen 5:4
1600*1200 Standard Screen 4:3
2048*1536 Standard Screen 4:3
856*480 Wide Screen 16:9
1024*576 Wide Screen 16:9
1280*720 Wide Screen 16:9
1360*768 Wide Screen 16:9
1600*900 Wide Screen 16:9
1920*1080 Wide Screen 16:9
1024*640 Wide Screen 16:10
1280*800 Wide Screen 16:10
1440*900 Wide Screen 16:10
1600*1000 Wide Screen 16:10
1680*1050 Wide Screen 16:10
1920*1200 Wide Screen 16:10


EDIT: resize or crop the image, it's HUGE 8)

_________________
"Fog is neither water nor air, it's something between." Merlin


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 04, 2010 3:33 pm 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 7:50 am
Posts: 23
Location: Germany
Its for those who cant find their resolution in the list so they have to configurate in manually

_________________
Xfire user
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 04, 2010 3:56 pm 
Offline
Master
Master

Joined: Sat Sep 02, 2006 4:03 pm
Posts: 398
Location: Croatia/Germany
its easier if u just provide people an autoexec.cfg with the commands in it. this mostly isnt needed tho coz most common resolutions are available in the settings as merlin said already.
if u want some special resolution, which is not available in the settings, then use the cfg and "seta r_customaspect 1"
you can then play around with the aspect ratio too in order to get rid of the letterbox (black bars) if u want to (options->system->aspect ratio)

_________________
=MaveXII=|WL Admin |IRC:#mave-clan
Image
*Clan Movie #2*|xfire: snakes3k


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 04, 2010 5:46 pm 
Offline
Master
Master

Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2006 1:13 pm
Posts: 262
Location: Slovenia
For run as admin u need to sometimes run as admin becouse server kick u for some os error also why you set compatibility mode to work with xp SP3 for me work fine on windows 7 64 bit and vista 64 bit


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Style created by © Matti, gry komputerowe, reklama sem reklama seo

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group