All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 03, 2009 6:48 pm 
Offline
Expert
Expert

Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 4:48 pm
Posts: 170
Location: Germany
tweakers ftw!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 03, 2009 10:08 pm 
Offline
Master
Master

Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2009 1:19 pm
Posts: 411
well the problem isn't the config it is somewhere else.
Check drivers and stuff, and look in the nvidia display driver thing to change stuff

_________________
"It's by doing whatever that you become whoever"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 03, 2009 10:28 pm 
Offline
Master
Master
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2009 12:36 am
Posts: 433
Location: tri(p) city
yea check the gpu control panel presets to highest performance

_________________
Lite Installer
PunkBuster HELPDESK
main_admin @ sHoTZoNe.cz-CZECH BC / PirateBayTCE 0.49b>BC<Main


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 04, 2009 3:38 am 
Offline
Expert
Expert
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2009 8:28 pm
Posts: 204
Location: Canada
I'm almost 100% guaranteed that it is your gfx card. It might be too new to run TC:E effectively. If that is the problem, the only thing that could fix it would be to roll back your drivers, but you have one of the newer NVIDIA's so I doubt it'll do much. You're just gonna have to live with it or go back to the old gfx card.

_________________
Image
"Statistics is the study of how Greek letters can over-complicate graphs."


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 04, 2009 5:13 am 
Offline
Master
Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 10:19 am
Posts: 266
Location: Louisiana, USA
AMD has a patch for X2 Dual Core processors, that address issues for low level timings (games, etc). Try installing that. Its on the AMD website.

Also, I find that setting the Depth Buffer to Default, corrects some FPS lag issues. 24-bit always drops FPS for some reason.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 04, 2009 4:26 pm 
Offline
High Master
High Master
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 9:55 am
Posts: 565
Location: Under the hood.
Thanks for the tips guys!
:D
Will try tomorrow.
Try to find that patch also.

_________________
Image
C4 Corvette, love her till my death.
http://www.teamgonzo.net
http://www.cardomain.com/ride/3332770
http://www.youtube.com/user/GONZOUncleBionic


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: BIG PROBLEM!
PostPosted: Sat May 11, 2013 2:31 pm 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman

Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 2:24 pm
Posts: 3
My game became stable after using Woo's trick to use TaskAssign and put TCE on single core, thanks for that. But my frames suck so bad. Changing the graphics don't help at all, right now I have all on OFF or minimum, yes wallmarks are OFF and such. Playing from 800x600 window or 1280x1024 full, that doesn't affect so much. My TCE install is fresh.








___________________________________
SBB Key Programmer|vas 5054a


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Style created by © Matti, gry komputerowe, reklama sem reklama seo

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group