TrueCombat
http://www.truecombatelite.com/forums/

Error when loading certain maps
http://www.truecombatelite.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=29&t=1014
Page 1 of 2

Author:  gclawl [ Sat Sep 30, 2006 7:05 pm ]
Post subject:  Error when loading certain maps

I noticed that whenever the server changes the map to snow or when I try to join a server with it, either this error will pop up in a window or in the ET console:

recursive error 'Hunk_AllocateTempMemory: failed on 1279652' after: Hunk_AllocateTempMemory: failed on 1213232

...something like that. Thanks

Author:  X [ Sun Oct 01, 2006 3:25 pm ]
Post subject: 

Yeah I'm getting this too. Not sure what to do.....

I heard from a buddy that Hunk is like cachesize for Unreal based games. In that case maybe I should switch the values? I have 2 gb of RAM... shouldn't be an issue.

Author:  FishFace [ Sun Oct 01, 2006 3:36 pm ]
Post subject: 

This worked for me:

in your etconfig.cfg, change the com_hunkMegs to a higher value. Mine was 56, I changed it to 128, and now I can load snow and railhouse.

(I got the error message you got when I tried to join snow or railhouse)

Author:  XenoKiLLer [ Sun Oct 01, 2006 3:53 pm ]
Post subject: 

The hunkmeg setting change doens twork for everyone. Please before posting anything, read the stickies.

Author:  FishFace [ Sun Oct 01, 2006 5:32 pm ]
Post subject: 

I see that there are two error messages (at least) that are floating around. All I can say is that I got the above error message, and the above fix worked for me!

Sorry for the spam :)

Author:  War Monkey [ Sun Oct 01, 2006 8:35 pm ]
Post subject:  How

How can you get in to etconfig.cfg to change hunkmegs. I figure its worth a shot utill an offical fix is found.

Author:  it [ Mon Oct 02, 2006 4:02 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: How

War Monkey wrote:
How can you get in to etconfig.cfg to change hunkmegs. I figure its worth a shot utill an offical fix is found.

you don't need to, that's the beauty! just modify your TC:E shortcut (right click>properties>shortcut tab) then change +set com_hunkmegs to your desired amount.

Author:  War Monkey [ Thu Oct 05, 2006 1:57 am ]
Post subject: 

My TC:E does not have a working lcon. I go in W:ET and select the T:CE mod. The Icon went away when I up graded to .49. Tried it on the Wolfenstein icon and it does not show hunk.

Author:  XenoKiLLer [ Thu Oct 05, 2006 1:59 am ]
Post subject: 

Duplicate the WET shortcut, open its properties, and under target copy and paste the startup code found in the Hunkmeg error thread stickied in the general support section.

Author:  War Monkey [ Fri Oct 06, 2006 3:13 am ]
Post subject: 

Tried posting the start up code found on the sticky but it would not except it when I hit apply. Says the name is not valid. Also what is meant by ( put space after " ) . Tried many varations of spaces but none worked. I'm running Windows ME dose that make any difference? Thanks for your help.

Author:  XenoKiLLer [ Fri Oct 06, 2006 11:09 am ]
Post subject: 

I got that for a while to, make sure the entire startup code is pasted in compeltly. The error happens when you have an incomplete string (startup code). In other cases if you placed it in the wrong location. It has to be under the 'target' slot, right after the directory where et.exe is.

Author:  pwnstar [ Sat Nov 11, 2006 9:10 am ]
Post subject: 

I get that only when I launch ET from xfire :S if you've been doing that just load TC:E from a shortcut or path.

Author:  XenoKiLLer [ Sat Nov 11, 2006 5:14 pm ]
Post subject: 

Copy the proper start up strings into the exe path of WET in Xfire's game's list.

Author:  Tarvi [ Thu Nov 30, 2006 1:24 pm ]
Post subject: 

Hey there.

I've not been playing version 0.49 for long but have had to sort out quite a few problems already, the only problem I have left is the

Hunk_AllocateTempMemory:failed on 104600

Problem, I'm fairly sure thats exactly the error I got given but it might not be absolutly correct.

Anyway when I load Railhouse it comes up with this problem during the loading and I cant get on it, Do I copy and paste the problem solver that you've stickied up, do I copy and paste it before or after the already named directory name thats already there or do i wipe out the thing thats there already and paste your solution between the " marks?

Please please please give a more clear descripion of what to do, thanks very much.
Tarvi

Author:  it [ Thu Nov 30, 2006 5:57 pm ]
Post subject: 

just put the stuff after the quotes ;)

Page 1 of 2 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/