TrueCombat
http://www.truecombatelite.com/forums/

Mac specs
http://www.truecombatelite.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=23&t=422
Page 1 of 1

Author:  The-Sniper [ Mon Jan 09, 2006 4:26 pm ]
Post subject:  Mac specs

could someone give me the specs to the mac version(if it ever comes out) please=]

Author:  flyhead(cn) [ Mon Jan 09, 2006 8:40 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Mac specs

The-Sniper wrote:
could someone give me the specs to the mac version(if it ever comes out) please=]





HAHA i love the way you just quoted dragonathans handsignal thing. :lol: :lol: :lol:

Author:  The-Sniper [ Tue Jan 10, 2006 6:16 pm ]
Post subject: 

lol nice and on topic =] had to get rid of it befor he came round my house and shot me :P

Author:  Lich_King87 [ Mon May 01, 2006 12:14 am ]
Post subject: 

I'm assuming that it will be the same as Enemy Territory, but i dunno. As long as my Intel mac can run on it, i'll be happy. Afterall, ET runs really well on it, so i'm not worried.

Author:  The-Sniper [ Sat Jul 08, 2006 4:35 pm ]
Post subject: 

Whats your average FPS?

Author:  Lich_King87 [ Sat Sep 16, 2006 2:21 pm ]
Post subject: 

The-Sniper wrote:
Whats your average FPS?

Not sure, but it does run pretty well. I've got 1.5 gbs RAM...

and do you know how the FSAA can stay on?

Author:  XenoKiLLer [ Sat Sep 16, 2006 11:42 pm ]
Post subject: 

the mac specs are the same as before. Do expect that you would need a better videocard to have the full effect of the HDR and dynamic eye features. Something between R9600 and GeForceFX will be suitable, older lower end cards will still work but ofcourse the better the gpu the better the performance. For processors you dont need much more than 1Ghz that is good enough, and for ram, 256mb is still reasonable for TCE.

The only way to get FSAA in TCE is to force if through your gpu settings. This will lower performance by alot on some older cards.

Author:  Lich_King87 [ Sun Sep 17, 2006 1:01 pm ]
Post subject: 

XenoKiLLer wrote:
the mac specs are the same as before. Do expect that you would need a better videocard to have the full effect of the HDR and dynamic eye features. Something between R9600 and GeForceFX will be suitable, older lower end cards will still work but ofcourse the better the gpu the better the performance. For processors you dont need much more than 1Ghz that is good enough, and for ram, 256mb is still reasonable for TCE.

The only way to get FSAA in TCE is to force if through your gpu settings. This will lower performance by alot on some older cards.

ah so you cant open the console? btw, I assume my Intel Core Duo 1.83 ghz, Radeon x1600 1.5gb would be sufficent to have the FSAA turned all the way on?

Author:  XenoKiLLer [ Sun Sep 17, 2006 2:42 pm ]
Post subject: 

this is a quake based game. Anything that still works will work.

Author:  diagobd2 [ Sat May 11, 2013 2:29 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Mac specs

The only way to get FSAA in TCE is to force if through your gpu settings. This will lower performance by alot on some older cards.








___________________________________
car diagnostic tool|CARPROG FULL V4.01

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/