All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Mac specs
PostPosted: Mon Jan 09, 2006 4:26 pm 
Offline
Sharp Shooter
Sharp Shooter
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2006 6:11 pm
Posts: 30
Location: Behind you...with a knife
could someone give me the specs to the mac version(if it ever comes out) please=]

_________________

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mac specs
PostPosted: Mon Jan 09, 2006 8:40 pm 
Offline
Master
Master
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 30, 2005 3:38 pm
Posts: 465
Location: The Republic
The-Sniper wrote:
could someone give me the specs to the mac version(if it ever comes out) please=]





HAHA i love the way you just quoted dragonathans handsignal thing. :lol: :lol: :lol:

_________________
fly.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 10, 2006 6:16 pm 
Offline
Sharp Shooter
Sharp Shooter
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2006 6:11 pm
Posts: 30
Location: Behind you...with a knife
lol nice and on topic =] had to get rid of it befor he came round my house and shot me :P

_________________

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 01, 2006 12:14 am 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 01, 2006 12:05 am
Posts: 19
I'm assuming that it will be the same as Enemy Territory, but i dunno. As long as my Intel mac can run on it, i'll be happy. Afterall, ET runs really well on it, so i'm not worried.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 08, 2006 4:35 pm 
Offline
Sharp Shooter
Sharp Shooter
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2006 6:11 pm
Posts: 30
Location: Behind you...with a knife
Whats your average FPS?

_________________

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 16, 2006 2:21 pm 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 01, 2006 12:05 am
Posts: 19
The-Sniper wrote:
Whats your average FPS?

Not sure, but it does run pretty well. I've got 1.5 gbs RAM...

and do you know how the FSAA can stay on?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 16, 2006 11:42 pm 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 2:06 pm
Posts: 4573
Location: Canada, ON
the mac specs are the same as before. Do expect that you would need a better videocard to have the full effect of the HDR and dynamic eye features. Something between R9600 and GeForceFX will be suitable, older lower end cards will still work but ofcourse the better the gpu the better the performance. For processors you dont need much more than 1Ghz that is good enough, and for ram, 256mb is still reasonable for TCE.

The only way to get FSAA in TCE is to force if through your gpu settings. This will lower performance by alot on some older cards.

_________________
Image
Terms of Use||TC:E + W:ET EULA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 17, 2006 1:01 pm 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 01, 2006 12:05 am
Posts: 19
XenoKiLLer wrote:
the mac specs are the same as before. Do expect that you would need a better videocard to have the full effect of the HDR and dynamic eye features. Something between R9600 and GeForceFX will be suitable, older lower end cards will still work but ofcourse the better the gpu the better the performance. For processors you dont need much more than 1Ghz that is good enough, and for ram, 256mb is still reasonable for TCE.

The only way to get FSAA in TCE is to force if through your gpu settings. This will lower performance by alot on some older cards.

ah so you cant open the console? btw, I assume my Intel Core Duo 1.83 ghz, Radeon x1600 1.5gb would be sufficent to have the FSAA turned all the way on?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 17, 2006 2:42 pm 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 2:06 pm
Posts: 4573
Location: Canada, ON
this is a quake based game. Anything that still works will work.

_________________
Image
Terms of Use||TC:E + W:ET EULA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mac specs
PostPosted: Sat May 11, 2013 2:29 pm 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman

Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 2:24 pm
Posts: 3
The only way to get FSAA in TCE is to force if through your gpu settings. This will lower performance by alot on some older cards.








___________________________________
car diagnostic tool|CARPROG FULL V4.01


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Style created by © Matti, gry komputerowe, reklama sem reklama seo

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group