All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Certain Servers
PostPosted: Fri Oct 06, 2006 10:14 pm 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman

Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2006 7:02 pm
Posts: 6
I run TC:E on an older ibook G4 with PowerPC processor. There are certain servers that when I join, boot me everytime the map changes. The new map will load fine, and then a few seconds later it takes me back to the main screen. There are also a few servers that run just fine, and even though the map changes I remain connected Any ideas as to what I may do so that I never get kicked from the other servers?

It is also consistent, the servers that work always work, the ones that kick me always kick me.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 06, 2006 10:23 pm 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 3:38 pm
Posts: 2007
that's really odd....

I really don't know what to do, but is there an error message that comes up?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 07, 2006 11:16 am 
Offline
Team Terminator
Team Terminator

Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 10:04 am
Posts: 38
Location: Somewhere in England
haZMatt(mac)
I'm wondering if its a PunkBuster issue. Next time you get kicked, go into the console (press ~) and make a note of the error, alternatively type in "condump error.txt" (no quotes, this will dump the error log to your tcetest folder which you can then paste here.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 08, 2006 8:28 pm 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman

Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2006 7:02 pm
Posts: 6
Alrighty, here's the error message from the console:

Server disconnected for unknown resasonMach - 0 bundle ui loaded (pk3)
Warning: music file sound/music/loopIntromed.wav is not 22khz stereo.
Warning: unknown UI Script 0
Warning: unknown UI Script 1
Punkbuster Client: not connected to a server


Does this mean anything to you guys? :/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 08, 2006 10:43 pm 
Offline
Team Terminator
Team Terminator

Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 10:04 am
Posts: 38
Location: Somewhere in England
It looks like either Punkbuster is not installed or not enabled. Did you install the Punkbuster package when installing W:ET? If you didn't then you should. Once installed, you'll have to enable Punkbuster either within TC:E or ET's preferences.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 09, 2006 1:33 am 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman

Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2006 7:02 pm
Posts: 6
I'm farily confident PB is installed, I tried disabling it and servers would not even load, a message would pop up saying PB must be enabled, and upon pressing the enabled button again the servers would load. One of my theories is that since the system I run it on is slow, that sometimes I get kicked for being idle before the server is even loaded. The servers that don't kick me then wouldn't have idle kicking activated. Does that sound possible?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 09, 2006 7:33 am 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman

Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 2:43 am
Posts: 11
If this is what im thinking...then it could have to do with your conection one map load.

The other day...I was on Killing grounds, and the maps were restarting so fast, i got in rift that after a map loaded...I got kicked when i joined the server because of my connection. Im not sure if its PB or if its the server. Maybe its like CoD2 where you get kicked for high pings.

Now to sure what the problem is man.

Rogue..i beleive that PB has to be enable on the WET side...for future refrence.

Snoop


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 09, 2006 8:08 am 
Offline
Team Terminator
Team Terminator

Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 10:04 am
Posts: 38
Location: Somewhere in England
Snoop wrote:
Rogue..i beleive that PB has to be enable on the WET side...for future refrence.
If installed, PB can be toggled on and off from within TC:E's deployment menu.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 09, 2006 8:21 pm 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman

Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 2:43 am
Posts: 11
Ok...i just tested that out today...yea,

Never realized that.

How about Usernames?...alot of people have been asking me how to change it, they do..but it doesn't save it...it stays as what ever you had before.

Im guessing that has to be done from WET side?..lol

Snoop

_________________
..::TRUE COMBAT 4 MAC::..
THE FIRST TRUE COMBAT MAC COMMUNITY


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 09, 2006 8:34 pm 
Offline
Team Terminator
Team Terminator

Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 10:04 am
Posts: 38
Location: Somewhere in England
Snoop wrote:
Ok...i just tested that out today...yea,

Never realized that.

How about Usernames?...alot of people have been asking me how to change it, they do..but it doesn't save it...it stays as what ever you had before.

Im guessing that has to be done from WET side?..lol

Snoop


Ah, well that's an easy one ;) When in TC:E drop down the console (~) and enter:
Code:
seta name "yournewnamehere" (no quotes)
and return, or alternatively edit your config file located in
Code:
~/Library/Application Support/Wolfenstein Enemy Territory/tcetest/Profiles/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 10, 2006 4:11 am 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman

Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2006 7:02 pm
Posts: 6
I've sort of accepted that there is nothing I can do about it, I think it has to do with my inadequate system performance. i'll just keep looking for servers that don't kick or don't change maps.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 10, 2006 8:14 pm 
Offline
Team Terminator
Team Terminator

Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 10:04 am
Posts: 38
Location: Somewhere in England
haZMatt(mac),
Out of interest, what are your system specs? What maps are you getting kicked from - are they Snow and Railhouse by any chance? If they are then I strongly suggest you increase your zone megs (see my FAQ for that).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 10, 2006 8:54 pm 
Offline
Pwnzer
Pwnzer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 2:06 pm
Posts: 4573
Location: Canada, ON
ROGUE, try writing a MAC specific guide to making desktop shortcuts with the necessary startup code for the ET console. The rest of the code is stickied under general support. So far, that is the most effective method of fixing this, more effective than editing the cfg files.

_________________
Image
Terms of Use||TC:E + W:ET EULA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 11, 2006 1:19 am 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman

Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2006 7:02 pm
Posts: 6
system specs:

Machine Name: iBook G4
Machine Model: PowerBook6,5
CPU Type: PowerPC G4 (1.2)
CPU Speed: 1.33 GHz
L2 Cache (per CPU): 512 KB
Memory: 256 MB
ATI Mobility Radeon 9200: 32 MB

it doesn't matter what map loads, the server disconnects after any map change on the faulty servers. i've heard of the railroad / snow problem tho, so i'll look into it as well.

thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 11, 2006 7:08 am 
Offline
Team Terminator
Team Terminator

Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 10:04 am
Posts: 38
Location: Somewhere in England
XenoKiLLer wrote:
ROGUE, try writing a MAC specific guide to making desktop shortcuts with the necessary startup code for the ET console. The rest of the code is stickied under general support. So far, that is the most effective method of fixing this, more effective than editing the cfg files.

As i mentioned earlier, read my FAQ (under hunk megs error) ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Style created by © Matti, gry komputerowe, reklama sem reklama seo

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group