All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Empty map list
PostPosted: Mon May 31, 2010 7:16 am 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman

Joined: Thu May 27, 2010 5:32 am
Posts: 6
Location: Stavropol, Russia
Hi.
I've downloaded TCE about 4 days ago. The version that had been published by that time does not show me any maps in "host game". I tried different variations of patched/unpatched TCE and ET but that did not work. Maybe this is some system-related bug, I don't know. I have Ubuntu 10.04. Please tell me if you need some other information here.
Thank you.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 31, 2010 12:33 pm 
Offline
Master
Master

Joined: Sat Sep 02, 2006 4:03 pm
Posts: 398
Location: Croatia/Germany
sometimes the custom packs can cause this (if there are too many for example) try to move some of them out of the tcetest folder (just sort the files by date modified and you will see the zzz_.. yy_.. obj_... files).
if that doesnt work then you can load the map you want by opening the console (^ or ~) and typing /map obj_northport or any other mapname (/devmap works too, this will load the map in developer mode with cheats enabled)

_________________
=MaveXII=|WL Admin |IRC:#mave-clan
Image
*Clan Movie #2*|xfire: snakes3k


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 31, 2010 1:01 pm 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman

Joined: Thu May 27, 2010 5:32 am
Posts: 6
Location: Stavropol, Russia
Thank you for your reply.

The strange thing is that TCE does not work out-of-the-box, with no content downloaded yet. Will the /map command allow people to connect me from LAN or Internet? Is there an option that switches the network class to use (like sv_lan in HL1/Source Engine)?

ADDED:
I tried /map, but it says I have invalid or modified paks, so it can't run official server. How do I run an unofficial server? I don't want to move all files I've downloaded so far from dir to dir.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 31, 2010 4:28 pm 
Offline
Master
Master

Joined: Sat Sep 02, 2006 4:03 pm
Posts: 398
Location: Croatia/Germany
to run a server with modified paks, use /sv_official 0 or go to the host game menu and tick->untick the "official server" feature, that should work as well.

Quote:
Will the /map command allow people to connect me from LAN or Internet? Is there an option that switches the network class to use (like sv_lan in HL1/Source Engine)?

you can do /dedicated 2 , this will run the server as a dediccated one allowing people to connect over the internet. it'll open up a console where u can then type in /map obj_...
/dedicated 1 - is a dedicated lan server
/dedicated 0 - is basically play and serve
if u wanna join ur dedicated server, you can simply run a 2nd tce process

_________________
=MaveXII=|WL Admin |IRC:#mave-clan
Image
*Clan Movie #2*|xfire: snakes3k


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 01, 2010 1:41 pm 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman

Joined: Thu May 27, 2010 5:32 am
Posts: 6
Location: Stavropol, Russia
Ok, I see it. Thank you very much!

P.S. And this is a king of bug you really should investigate!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 02, 2010 8:51 pm 
Offline
Rock Me, Amadeus!
Rock Me, Amadeus!

Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2009 10:38 am
Posts: 172
Location: Austria
uhm

I dunno what the actual bug is, but when you have an empty maplist in the host game menu it's often caused by an invalid gametype (however that can happen) but you can fix it by cycling through the gametypes (aka clicking it at least once :D)

edit:

also the "official server" aka no custom pk3s in tcetest or etmain checkbox isn't working correctly

if it's unchecked when you go into host game you have to check and uncheck it to have the desired effect :lol:

_________________
"Fog is neither water nor air, it's something between." Merlin


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 03, 2010 8:51 am 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman

Joined: Thu May 27, 2010 5:32 am
Posts: 6
Location: Stavropol, Russia
I tried launching et and changing game type to tcetest - still not working. Today I will try this distribution at my friend's machine and report back. Something is telling me that this can be a system-related bug.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 06, 2010 2:37 pm 
Offline
Marksman
Marksman

Joined: Thu May 27, 2010 5:32 am
Posts: 6
Location: Stavropol, Russia
My friend has certain problems with his hardware right now, so I won't be able to test TCE on his machine for a while. But as soon as we solve those problems I will post information on the subject. It should be a matter of a week or so.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Style created by © Matti, gry komputerowe, reklama sem reklama seo

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group